CertifyMe. CertifyMe

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CertifyMe. CertifyMe"

Transcription

1 CertifyMe Number: Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: CertifyMe

2 Exam A QUESTION 1 Select two activities that form part of the wireless migration plan development service component in the wireless design phase. (Choose two.) A. Gather and Verify Migration Requirements B. Confirm Project and Milestone Dates C. Define Migration Team Roles and Responsibilities D. Verify Migration Address and Available Stops E. Create Detailed Staff Training Matrix F. Collect and Verify Site Specific Implementation Requirements C QUESTION 2 When a wireless controller loses connectivity to a remote Cisco Aironet 1030 Lightweight Access Point in REAP mode, what will be the next step for that remote access point? A. provide local WLAN1 connectivity using local-site AAA authentication server B. disconnect all associated clients C. lose its configuration D. continue to provide local WLAN1 connectivity for shared key authentication only E. support no more than 10 wireless clients Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3 Controller-based products use X.509 certificates for which of the following? A. AES user data frame encryption B. IPsec tunneling C. 3DES user data frame encryption D. LWAPP tunneling Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4 The recommended channel utilization QoS Basic Service Set load for a VoIP network should be less than which value? A. 50 B. 40 C. 35 D. 45

3 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5 What is the Cisco-recommended limit of standalone access points to be managed by a CiscoWorks WLSE with RF management enabled? A B C D QUESTION 6 Which DSCP value is mapped to the IEEE e user priority for voice in a Cisco WLAN? A. 48 B. 46 C. 34 D. 56 Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 7 The local authentication service on a standalone access point supports which two authentication types? (Choose two.) A. EAP-FAST B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) C. PEAP-MSCHAP D. EAP-TLS E. PEAP-GTC B

4 QUESTION 8 Analyzing the customer's WLAN design including interference and signal strength, and recommending design changes to accommodate a voice over WLAN system, are activities associated with which service component in the plan phase? A. Service Assurance B. Security Architecture Assessment C. VoiceOver WLAN Assessment D. Operations Readiness Assessment E. WLAN Wired Network Integration Assessment QUESTION 9 Assessing current network infrastructure to support the proposed WLAN system is an activity of which service component in the wireless plan phase? A. WLAN Wired Network Integration Assessment B. Operations Readiness Assessment C. Service Assurance D. VoiceOver WLAN Assessment E. Security Architecture Assessment QUESTION 10 A wireless security assessment has been performed for a network that is composed of Windows 2000 and Windows XP wireless clients. The customer wishes to use IEEE 802.1X authentication using certificate services. Which EAP-type combinations are appropriate? A. PEAP-MSCHAP and EAP-TLS B. PEAP-MSCHAP and EAP-SIM C. PEAP-GTC and EAP-MD5 D. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) and PEAP-GTC QUESTION 11 Which three of these items are key components of a site survey? (Choose three.) A. pre-survey assessment B. coverage verification C. client configuration

5 D. documentation E. access point staging F. facility walkthrough DF QUESTION 12 Which three settings should be set on the WLAN controller for a VoIP network designed for Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920? (Choose three.) A. multicast-disabled B. AES encryption C. TKIP encryption D. goldqos E. platinumqos F. multicast-enabled CE QUESTION 13 Which EAP authentication method is used by the Cisco WLAN controller to perform web authentication? A. PEAP-MSCHAP B. EAP-MD5 C. PEAP-GTC D. EAP-TLS E. No EAP authentication is used Correct Answer: E QUESTION 14 Which four criteria does the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G use to associate with the access point? (Choose four.) A. highest QBSS B. lowest RSSI C. highest RSSI D. same encryption E. same SSID F. lowest QBSS DEF

6 QUESTION 15 Why is a separate voice VLAN recommended when you use the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920? A. The voice VLAN can provide Layer 3 fast secure roaming. B. The Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920 uses IEEE b. C. Appropriate ACLs can be applied to the voice VLAN. D. Quality of service can be applied to the voice VLAN. QUESTION 16 Which one of the following integrated services routers supports the integrated 2.4-GHz b/g access points? A. Cisco 1811 B. Cisco 1803 C. Cisco 1841 D. Cisco 1812 QUESTION 17 Which feature was introduced in Cisco Compatible Extensions version 2? A. WMM B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) C. radio management D. EAP-FAST QUESTION 18 When attempting to connect to the WLAN using HTTP authentication, a client is automatically redirected to a login page. The login page is on which device that uses the controller-based products? A. Cisco WCS B. access point C. Cisco Location Appliance D. wireless LAN controller Correct Answer: D

7 QUESTION 19 A customer employs a Cisco 4404 Wireless LAN Controller, supporting 100 access points across four distribution ports. They are also using link aggregation on this controller. Which three of the following statements are true about Link Aggregation for this customer? (Choose three.) A. If any single link goes down, traffic will migrate to the user-configured backup port. B. Requires multiple access point-manager interfaces. C. If only one functional physical link survives, only 48 access points will be supported on the link. D. Only one functional physical port is needed for the controller to pass client traffic. E. Eliminates the need to configure primary and backup ports for each interface. F. If only one functional physical link survives, all 100 access points will be supported on the link. Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 20 Which authentication mechanism was introduced in Cisco Compatible Extensions version 2? A. Cisco Key Integrity Protocol and Cisco MIC B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) C. PEAP-GTC D. AES QUESTION 21 Which WEP key protection method was introduced in Cisco Compatible Extensions version 1? A. Cisco Key Integrity Protocol and Cisco MIC B. AES C. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) D. TKIP and MIC QUESTION 22 The Cisco Wireless LAN Controller can support a maximum of how many VLANs? A. 512 VLANs B. only supports the untagged VLAN 0 C. 8 VLANs, one per SSID D. 16 VLANs, one per SSID E VLANs

8 QUESTION 23 Guest tunneling is a feature used for the guest WLAN. How many tunnels can a virtual anchor WLAN controller support? A. 40 B. 50 C. 60 D. 70 E. 30 QUESTION 24 Developing a comprehensive detailed design that meets business and technical requirements involves which of the following activities? A. Correctly Implement Customer's Wireless Policies in Wireless Solution Configurations B. Identify Process to Follow if Issues Arise During Implementation C. Document and Design Infrastructure, Architecture, and Interfaces to Third-Party Applications D. Ensure All Necessary Hardware and Software Products Are Included in Design QUESTION 25 The activity of identifying the customer's support model for WLAN is part of which service component in the plan phase? A. Account Planning B. Site Readiness Assessment C. Operations Readiness Assessment D. Proposal Delivery QUESTION 26 The source port of LWAPP Layer 3 data traffic is UDP port 1024 or greater. What is the destination port? A B

9 C D QUESTION 27 Select two activities that are included in the wireless detailed design development service component in the design phase. (Choose two.) A. Perform Detailed Analysis for Intrusion Prevention System B. Present Low-Level Design to Customer C. Create Detailed Staff Training Matrix D. Develop Detailed Design for Intrusion Prevention System E. Design WLAN Infrastructure Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 28 By taking advantage of the Cisco Wireless Security Suite, the WLAN controllers support which two security standards and specifications? (Choose two.) A. PEAP-MSCHAP and PAP B. PPP and VoIP C. EAP-TTLS and EAP-TLS D. IEEE 802.1X and IEEE i E. WPA and WPA2 Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 29 Which of the following statements are true regarding the benefits of the guest tunnel and autoanchor mobility features of WLAN controllers? (Choose three.) A. The auto-anchor mobility feature tunnels all client traffic from a specific WLAN (SSID) to a specific WLAN controller to provide a physical IP point of presence. B. All WLAN controllers can be configured for either side of the tunnel as the foreign or anchor controllers. C. Prime application is "guest WLAN," in which it is desirable to limit guest access to the corporate network by first passing through the corporate firewall, maintaining consistent security policies. D. They allow the implementation of geographic access policies, which can restrain client traffic to a specificsubnetwork, regardless of its physical location. E. Client traffic travels an asymmetric path. F. Only one controller may be specified as the mobility anchor for a given WLAN. CD

10 QUESTION 30 How many prior configuration versions can be archived on the CiscoWorks WLSE? A. two B. eight C. four D. six QUESTION 31 Which wireless service component within the prepare phase identifies activities such as set solution goals, select business drivers, and establish success criteria? A. High-Level Design Development B. Proof of Concept C. Business Requirements Development D. Technology Strategy Development QUESTION 32 What is the maximum number of access points that a high-end Cisco WCS server can support? A B C. 500 D Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33 How many mesh access points can be placed on a map with efficient link rendering in Cisco WCS? A. 200 B. 150 C. 100 D. 50

11 QUESTION 34 Cisco Secure ACS ensures enforcement of which three assigned policies by the administrator? (Choose three.) A. the creation and management of mobility groups B. the assignment of users to an access point C. the placement of access points on a map D. the accounting information recorded in terms of security audits or account billing E. who can log into the network or access the network F. the privileges each user has in the network Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 35 Which two of the following are considered part of the Cisco Self-Defending Network? (Choose two.) A. IBN B. IDS C. IBM D. IPS E. IBSS Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 36 Assessing the ability of the customer's site facilities for readiness to support the proposed WLAN system is an activity conducted as part of which service component? A. WLAN System Calibration B. System Installation C. Systems Acceptance Testing D. WLAN Site Readiness Assessment (RF survey) E. Full System Migration Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37 The Cisco 3200 Series Mobile Access Router has integrated wireless support for which two FCCapproved frequency ranges? (Choose two.) A to GHz B to GHz

12 C to GHz D to GHz E. 900 to 928 MHz D QUESTION 38 Identify customer support model for WLAN solution is an activity of which service component in the plan phase? A. System Requirements Validation B. Planning Project Kickoff (Deployment Project Management) C. WLAN Location-Based Services Assessment D. Operations Readiness Assessment Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39 When IPS sensors identify a properly authenticated wireless client who is attempting to introduce a network virus into your environment, they alert the controller to perform which of the following actions? A. contain the client B. trigger an alert C. shun the client D. transfer the client into a quarantine VLAN QUESTION 40 A customer in the United States requires connectivity between two campus locations that are located 6 miles (9.65 km) apart. The customer also needs a minimum data rate of 54 Mbps in an area that is known to have 2.4-GHz interference. Which two devices will provide a bridge link and avoid the interference? (Choose two.) A. CiscoAironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge B. CiscoAironet 1100 Series Access Point C. CiscoAironet 1300 Series Outdoor Access Point/Bridge D. CiscoAironet 1210 Series Access Point E. CiscoAironet 1242AG Series Access Point E

13 QUESTION 41 The Newton manufacturing company has three facilities that are located in Columbia, South Carolina. The corporate office is located in an 11-story building downtown. The R&D facility is located on the north side of the city approximately 4 miles (6.4 km) from the corporate office in a five-story building. The manufacturing facility is located approximately 6 miles (9.6 km) to the northwest of the corporate office. Line of sight exists from the downtown office to all facilities. Users at the manufacturing plant require network connectivity for file sharing and , while the users at the R&D facility require high-speed Internet access with the ability to send large CAD drawings to the corporate office and large machine control files to the manufacturing facility. Presently, the manufacturing facility is connected to the corporate office by a 64-kbps leased line, and the R&D facility is connected to both the corporate office and the manufacturing facility by a dedicated T1 line. The company plans to add a second line of development at the R&D facility within the next 60 days. The current T1 lines are at a constant 70-percent utilization rate. The current projected lead time for installation of additional lines is 90 days if the current cable plant will support it. A wireless bridging solution would provide which three benefits to the customer? (Choose three.) A. immunity to weather B. increased security C. guaranteed bandwidth D. lower total cost of ownership E. increased bandwidth F. rapid deployment Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 42 Which two threat categories are reported in a security summary display by the WCS? (Choose two.) A. malware B. spam C. rogue access points D. deauth flood attacks E. out-of-date antivirus definitions D QUESTION 43 What is the maximum round-trip delay that an H-REAP will tolerate from a centralized controller? A. 100 milliseconds B milliseconds C. 500 milliseconds D milliseconds

14 QUESTION 44 Which three items are associated with the controller-based feature set products? (Choose three.) A. CiscoAironet 1000 Series Lightweight Access Point B. Cisco Wireless Control System C. access point based authentication services D. CiscoAironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge E. Wireless Services Module F. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine BE QUESTION 45 Typical mesh access-point placements in a suburban environment should be separated by how many feet(1m = 3.28ft)? A. 800 to 1000 feet B. the average reachable distance that a backhaul link is capable of establishing C. 300 to 500 feet D. 100 to 150 feet QUESTION 46 Which three items are associated with the wireless standalone product set? (Choose three.) A. Wireless LAN Context Control Protocol B. Wireless Domain Services C. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine D. Lightweight Access Point Protocol E. Cisco Wireless Control System BC QUESTION 47 In the wireless design phase, which service component provides a comprehensive, implementation-ready design for the customer's wireless solution? A. Detailed Design Development B. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development C. Business Plan D. Staging Plan

15 QUESTION 48 Which two statements correctly describe the Cisco Catalyst WiSM? (Choose two.) A. It has a maximum of four modules per chassis. B. It supports up to 100 access points per module. C. It supports up to 300 access points per module. D. It supports up to 200 access points per module. E. It has a maximum of six modules per chassis. F. It has a maximum of five modules per chassis. F QUESTION 49 Which feature was introduced in Cisco Compatible Extensions version 3? A. radio management B. CKIP and Cisco MIC C. EAP-FAST D. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) QUESTION 50 How is a bridge group name used in a wireless mesh deployment? A. It logically groups access points to avoid interference from neighboring mesh networks. B. It is used as a password in communication preceding LWAPP. C. It is used to retrieve the secret shared key. D. It is used to join the outdoor mesh network with the controller mobility group. QUESTION 51 When deploying wireless networks, a trade-off must often be made between the cost of the initial network deployment and the percentage of areas with marginal service or coverage holes. Which of the following represents a reasonable coverage hole percentage for a network launch? A. 0-2 percent B percent C percent

16 D percent Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52 OFDM provides which improvement over DSSS in the 2.4-GHz range? A. full-duplex communication B. more bandwidth per channel C. greater resistance to multipath interference D. morenonoverlapping channels QUESTION 53 A customer has a small remote site with 10 standalone access points. In which two of the following scenarios would it be appropriate to implement CiscoWorks WLSE Express? (Choose two.) A. MAC authentication is required and no external AAA server is available. B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) security is required and no external AAA server is available. C. EAP-FAST security is required and an AAA server is available. D. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) security is required and an external AAA server is available. E. EAP-FAST security is required and no external AAA server is available. F. MAC authentication is required and an external AAA server is available. Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 54 Which two devices support link role flexibility? (Choose two.) A. CiscoAironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridge B. CiscoAironet 1230AG Series Access Point C. CiscoAironet 1100 Series Access Point D. CiscoAironet 1242AG Series Access Point E. CiscoAironet 1300 Series Outdoor Access Point/Bridge Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 55 What is the maximum number of WLAN controllers that can be supported on one instance of Cisco WCS running on a high-end server?

17 A. 250 controllers with up to 50 access points each B controllers C. 50 controllers D. 100 controllers E. 500 controllers with up to 25 access points each F. 250 controllers Correct Answer: F /Reference: QUESTION 56 Which service component in the wireless plan phase applies only when customers use the centralized WLAN solution with the Cisco Wireless Location Appliance? A. WLAN Wired Network Integration Assessment B. System Requirements Validation C. Planning Project Kickoff D. WLAN Location-Based Services Assessment E. WLAN Site Readiness Assessment (RF survey) Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57 Which two individual user parameters can be restricted by administrators of controller-based wireless networking using Identity Based Networking Services? (Choose two.) A. password length enforcement B. WLAN assignment C. IP restrictions D. time restrictions E. RF utilization E QUESTION 58 The Cisco Secure ACS software includes support for which three authentication protocols used by

18 WLANs? (Choose three.) A. EAP-FAST B. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) C. AES D. EAP-TTLS E. WPA F. PEAP (GTC and MSCHAPv2) BF QUESTION 59 The Newton Manufacturing Company has three facilities that are located in Columbia, South Carolina. The corporate office is located in an 11-story building downtown. The R&D facility is located on the north side of the city approximately 4 miles (6.4 km) from the corporate office in a five-story building. The manufacturing facility is located approximately 6 miles (9.6 km) to the northwest of the corporate office. Line of sight exists from the downtown office to all facilities. Users at the manufacturing plant require network connectivity for file-sharing and , while the users at the R&D facility require high-speed Internet access with the ability to send large CAD drawings to the corporate office and large machine control files to the manufacturing facility. Presently, the manufacturing facility is connected to the corporate office by a 64-kbps leased line, and the R&D facility is connected to both the corporate office and the manufacturing facility by a dedicated T1 line. The company plans to add a second line of development at the R&D facility within the next 60 days. The current T1 lines are at a constant 70 percent utilization rate. The current projected lead time for installation of additional lines is 90 days if the cable plant will support it. Which deployment option would provide the most benefit to the customer? A. point-to-multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the manufacturing facility B. point-to-multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the R&D facility C. point-to-multipoint solution with the root bridge located at the corporate office D. point-to-point link from corporate to manufacturing, and a point-to-point link from corporate to R&D Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60 What is the maximum number of wireless devices that a Cisco 2700 Series Wireless Location Appliance can track, operating with Cisco WCS version 4.0? A B. 500 C D Correct Answer: D

19 QUESTION 61 Which two of these are reasons for performing a site survey? (Choose two.) A. identify the environmental obstacles B. determine the appropriate client types C. determine the throughput requirements D. select the frequency E. determine the optimum placement of access points E QUESTION 62 In controller-based architecture, a control message sent between the access point and the controller is encrypted using which protocol? A. LWAPP B. CCKM C. TKIP D. AES Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63 The Cisco WCS logs which two security events? (Choose two.) A. wireless protocol analyzer detection B. securitymisconfigurations on the controller C. TKIP and MIC failures D. rogue access points E. rogue clients Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 64 Which statement describes how RSSI information is processed in a WLAN with a location appliance using controller-based products? A. The location appliance collects the RSSI information. B. The Cisco WCS collects and aggregates the RSSI information and forwards it to the location appliance. C. Access points aggregate RSSI information. D. WLAN controllers compute RSSI information.

20 QUESTION 65 The Cisco WLAN controller examines a variety of real-time RF characteristics to efficiently handle channel assignments. These characteristics include which three of the following? (Choose three.) A. client load B. switch load C. utilization D. noise E. EMI F. client RSSI CD QUESTION 66 Which two threats are detected by means of the Cisco Network Admission Control? (Choose two.) A. denial-of-service attacks B. malware C. out-of-date antivirus definitions D. rogue access points E. spam Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 67 A customer brings you a previously completed site survey for the initial wireless implementation from 12 months ago. The customer currently has six access points deployed in the warehouse. The survey shows that the installed coverage provides for a 15-percent overlap between cells at 5.5 Mbps, and a 5-percent overlap at 11 Mbps. This solution has proved to provide adequate coverage and roaming capabilities for the data applications. Why would this site survey not be adequate for a VoIP application? A. inadequate data rate B. inadequate throughput C. inadequate overlap D. inadequateqos QUESTION 68 How many SSIDs are supported on a standalone access point with dual radios?

21 A. 16 B. 12 C. 8 D. 20 QUESTION 69 Which feature should you implement to detect a hacker invoking denial-of-service attacks, flooding the network with associations and probes, inserting rogue access points, and affecting network performance by attacking the quality of service? A. Management Frame Protection B. custom signature monitoring C. Cisco Message Integrity Check D. NTP synchronization QUESTION 70 Which of the following best describes the purpose of using lifecycle services for deploying an advanced wireless solution? A. Provide a consistent, repeatable, and proven method to ensure the network solution that is deployed delivers upon the customer's goals for reliability and availability. B. Reinforce customer confidence in partners selling products. C. Maximize the number of services required to support advanced technologies. D. Create a more effective sales strategy for partners. E. More clearly define the roles of account managers, systems engineers, and field engineers. QUESTION 71 In order to prevent many common attacks against WLANs from becoming effective, Management Frame Protection should be implemented in which mode? A. controller only B. infrastructure only C. access point only D. controller and access point E. client only F. client and infrastructure Correct Answer: F

22 QUESTION 72 As a result of a security site survey, the following is discovered: An RF signal is available in the parking lot. Six access points are found belonging to employees. Static WEP keys are in use in the receiving department. No security is being used on the access points in human resources. Wireless VoIP clients in use do not support EAP-FAST. There is no strong password policy in place. EAP-Cisco Wireless (Cisco LEAP) is being used for wireless VoIP security. All clients can support WPA. VLANs are in use. Based on these findings, what is recommended to enhance the security of the wireless VoIP network? A. enforce a strong password policy B. enable EAP-FAST authentication C. create a separate management VLAN D. enable static WEP on access points that are supporting wireless VoIP traffic QUESTION 73 Which two key features are unique to the controller-based feature set? (Choose two.) A. fast secure roaming B. access point registration via digital certificate C. access point participation in RF management D. dynamic RF control without a dedicated management platform E. rogue access point detection Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 74 Before a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920 can place a call, it will compare the QBSS in the beacon from the access point with the QBSS threshold on the phone. What action will the Unified Wireless IP Phone 7920 take if the QBSS threshold in the beacon is exceeded? A. prompt network busy B. place the call C. disconnect from access point D. prompt number busy

23 QUESTION 75 When determining the feasibility of a bridging solution that is capable of supporting 54 Mbps using the Cisco Aironet 1410 Wireless Bridge with integrated antenna in a point-to-point scenario, which criterion must be met? A. an indoor unit mounting location within 49 feet (15 m) of the outdoor unit B. a visual line of sight must exist C. a distance of no greater than 15 miles (24 km) D. a distance of no greater than 12 miles (19 km) E. a proper channel configured on thenonroot bridge Correct Answer: D QUESTION 76 Implementing Wireless Domain Services on an autonomous access point provides which two benefits? (Choose two.) A. VLAN support B. quality of service C. local authentication services D. fast secure roaming E. radio management Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 77 Which three wireless intrusion-prevention signatures are part of the standard signature set provided by the Wireless LAN Controller? (Choose three.) A. rogue network detection B. ad-hoc network detection C. rogue access point detection D. fake access point detection E. deauth flood detection F. NetStumbler detection Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 78 In the wireless design phase, which service component includes developing and documenting the test case(s) used to verify that a deployed infrastructure meets the operational, functional, and interface requirements? A. Staging Plan B. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development

24 C. Detailed Design Development D. Implementation Plan E. Business Plan Correct Answer: B QUESTION 79 Cisco Identity Based Network Services used with Cisco Secure ACS provides which two of the following benefits? (Choose two.) A. strong mutual authentication using public key infrastructure, tokens, and smart cards B. high accuracy location of identity-based users C. flexible policy assignments such as per-user quotas and virtual LAN assignments D. both user-based and device-based identified entities mapped to policies that are centrally created and administered by Cisco WCS E. user accounting and auditing and the ability to track and display users on a map C QUESTION 80 Which three devices are required to implement a Cisco 2700 Series Wireless Location Appliance? (Choose three.) A. wireless controller B. Cisco Wireless Control System C. controller-based access point D. wireless domain server E. standalone access point F. CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine BC QUESTION 81 The Cisco WCS makes WLAN configuration, monitoring, and management as simple and effective as wired systems management. Which three functions are associated with core capabilities of the Cisco WCS? A. network mapping B. software updates C. customized reports D. management of Cisco Clean Access E. ACL enforcement F. RADIUS authentication BC

25 QUESTION 82 What is the Cisco-recommended signal-to-noise ratio for a data rate of 54 Mbps on a 5-GHz data network? A. 40 db B. 35 db C. 25 db D. 30 db Correct Answer: D QUESTION 83 When surveying to support VoWLAN, what should the minimum cell overlap be to support Cisco IP phones? A. 21 to 25 percent B. 5 to 10 percent C. 11 to 15 percent D. 16 to 20 percent Correct Answer: D QUESTION 84 What is the Cisco-recommended signal-to-noise ratio for a data rate of 54 Mbps on a 2.4-GHz data network? A. 35 db B. 30 db C. 40 db D. 25 db QUESTION 85 In a mesh network, what is the recommended hop-count limit of a mesh access point from its associated root access point? A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 2

26 QUESTION 86 The CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine uses which protocol for radio management? A. LWAPP B. WLCCP C. CCKM D. SNMP Correct Answer: B QUESTION 87 Choose three activities that are part of the WLAN site readiness assessment (RF survey) service component in the plan phase. (Choose three.) A. Conduct Customer Site Survey(s) B. Perform Site Gap Analysis C. Hold Kickoff Meeting D. Perform Acceptance Test Plan E. Confirm Project Roles and Responsibilities F. Develop Site Requirements Specification Report BF QUESTION 88 When designing a wireless VoIP network, what is the recommended lowest data rate for an IEEE b/g network? A. 2 Mbps B. 1 Mbps C. 11 Mbps D. 5.5 Mbps QUESTION 89 At the end of the time frame set by the Lobby Ambassador for the guest user account to be active, which of the following actions must be taken by the administrator regarding the deletion of the account, if it exists on multiple controllers? A. The administrator must delete the account from the local net user database on all controllers. B. Take no action, the WLAN controller will generate an SNMP trap and delete the account.

27 C. Take no action, the WLAN controller will generate an SNMP trap and the Cisco WCS will delete the account. D. The administrator must delete the template from the Cisco WCS. QUESTION 90 What is the minimum recommended dbm when designing a VoIP network with 54-Mbps cells, and no more than one access point per overlapping channel set? A. -67 B. -56 C. -86 D. -35 Correct Answer: B QUESTION 91 Select the two activities that form part of the wireless implementation plan development service component in the wireless design phase. (Choose two.) A. Discuss Project Roles and Responsibilities B. Create Detailed Staff Training Matrix C. Confirm Project and Milestone Dates D. Create Site Specific Network Implementation Plan E. Collect and Verify Site Specific Implementation Requirements Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 92 How many VLANs are supported on the Cisco Aironet 1242AG Series Access Point in controllerbased networking? A. 20 B. 12 C. 8 D. 16 QUESTION 93 What is the minimum recommended dbm when designing a VoIP network with 11-Mbps cells, and no more than one access point per overlapping channel set?

28 A. -67 B. -35 C. -56 D. -86 /Reference: "Slay Your Exams" - QUESTION 94 Analyzing the customer's WLAN design including interference and signal strength, and recommending design changes to accommodate a voice over WLAN system, are activities associated with which service component in the plan phase? A. Service Assurance B. Security Architecture Assessment C. VoiceOver WLAN Assessment D. Operations Readiness Assessment E. WLAN Wired Network Integration Assessment QUESTION 95 How many SSIDs are supported on a standalone access point with dual radios? A. 16 B. 12 C. 8 D. 20 QUESTION 96 Which statement describes how RSSI information is processed in a WLAN with a location appliance using controller-based products? A. The location appliance collects the RSSI information. B. The Cisco WCS collects and aggregates the RSSI information and forwards it to the location appliance. C. Access points aggregate RSSI information. D. WLAN controllers compute RSSI information.

29 QUESTION 97 How many SSIDs are supported on a standalone access point with dual radios? A. 16 B. 12 C. 8 D. 20 QUESTION 98 Which two key features are unique to the controller-based feature set? (Choose two.) A. fast secure roaming B. access point registration via digital certificate C. access point participation in RF management D. dynamic RF control without a dedicated management platform E. rogue access point detection Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 99 Implementing Wireless Domain Services on an autonomous access point provides which two benefits? (Choose two.) A. VLAN support B. quality of service C. local authentication services D. fast secure roaming E. radio management Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 100 The Cisco WCS makes WLAN configuration, monitoring, and management as simple and effective as wired systems management. Which three functions are associated with core capabilities of the Cisco WCS? A. network mapping B. software updates C. customized reports D. management of Cisco Clean Access E. ACL enforcement

30 F. RADIUS authentication BC QUESTION 101 In a mesh network, what is the recommended hop-count limit of a mesh access point from its associated root access point? A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 2 QUESTION 102 How many VLANs are supported on the Cisco Aironet 1242AG Series Access Point in controllerbased networking? A. 20 B. 12 C. 8 D. 16 /Reference:

PrepKing. PrepKing

PrepKing. PrepKing PrepKing Number: 642-587 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 9.0 http://www.gratisexam.com/ PrepKing 642-587 Exam A QUESTION 1 In order for a controller-based access point to be allowed

More information

Cisco Exam Implementing Advanced Cisco Unified Wireless Security v2.0 Version: 9.0 [ Total Questions: 206 ]

Cisco Exam Implementing Advanced Cisco Unified Wireless Security v2.0 Version: 9.0 [ Total Questions: 206 ] s@lm@n Cisco Exam 642-737 Implementing Advanced Cisco Unified Wireless Security v2.0 Version: 9.0 [ Total Questions: 206 ] Cisco 642-737 : Practice Test Question No : 1 RADIUS is set up with multiple servers

More information

Configuring WDS, Fast Secure Roaming, Radio Management, and Wireless Intrusion Detection Services

Configuring WDS, Fast Secure Roaming, Radio Management, and Wireless Intrusion Detection Services CHAPTER 11 Configuring WDS, Fast Secure Roaming, Radio Management, and Wireless Intrusion Detection Services This chapter describes how to configure your access point/bridges for wireless domain services

More information

Cisco Exactexams Questions & Answers

Cisco Exactexams Questions & Answers Cisco Exactexams 642-737 Questions & Answers Number: 642-737 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 23.4 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Cisco 642-737 Questions & Answers Exam Name: Implementing

More information

Cisco Unified Wireless Network Software Release 5.2

Cisco Unified Wireless Network Software Release 5.2 Cisco Unified Wireless Network Software Release 5.2 PB507140 Overview With Cisco Unified Wireless Network Software Release 5.2, Cisco is delivering critical features for its industry-leading indoor and

More information

Per-WLAN Wireless Settings

Per-WLAN Wireless Settings DTIM Period, page 1 Off-Channel Scanning Deferral, page 3 Cisco Client Extensions, page 10 Client Profiling, page 12 Client Count per WLAN, page 15 DTIM Period Information About DTIM Period In the 802.11

More information

Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Networking Essentials Volume 1

Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Networking Essentials Volume 1 Volume 1 I. Course Introduction A. Learner Skills and Knowledge B. Course Goals and Objectives C. Course Flow D. Additional References 1. Cisco Glossary of Terms E. Your Training Curriculum II. Wireless

More information

Cisco Aironet 1240G Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1240G Access Point . Data Sheet Cisco Aironet 1240G Series Access Point Cisco Aironet 1240G Series Access Points provide single-band 802.11g wireless connectivity for challenging RF environments such as factories, warehouses,

More information

Cisco Aironet 1130G Series IEEE g Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1130G Series IEEE g Access Point Cisco Aironet 1130G Series IEEE 802.11g Access Point Low-profile business-class access point with integrated antennas for easy deployment in offices and similar RF environments Product Overview The Cisco

More information

IP network that supports DHCP or manual assignment of IP address, gateway, and subnet mask

IP network that supports DHCP or manual assignment of IP address, gateway, and subnet mask Network Requirements, page 1 Wireless LAN, page 2 Wi-Fi Network Components, page 3 802.11 Standards for WLAN Communications, page 6 Security for Communications in WLANs, page 9 WLANs and Roaming, page

More information

Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series A/B/G Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series 802.11A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series Access Points deliver the versatility, high capacity, security, and enterprise-class features demanded by WLAN customers.

More information

Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series A/B/G Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series 802.11A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series Access Points deliver the versatility, high capacity, security, and enterprise-class features demanded by WLAN customers.

More information

Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series IEEE A/B/G Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series IEEE A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series IEEE 802.11A/B/G Access Point Low-profile enterprise-class access point with integrated antennas for easy deployment in offices and similar RF environments. Product Overview

More information

Cisco Exam Conducting Cisco Unified Wireless Site Survey V2 Version: 10.0 [ Total Questions: 193 ]

Cisco Exam Conducting Cisco Unified Wireless Site Survey V2 Version: 10.0 [ Total Questions: 193 ] s@lm@n Cisco Exam 642-732 Conducting Cisco Unified Wireless Site Survey V2 Version: 10.0 [ Total Questions: 193 ] Cisco 642-732 : Practice Test Question No : 1 During the site survey kick-off meeting with

More information

Wireless Domain Services FAQ

Wireless Domain Services FAQ Wireless Domain Services FAQ Document ID: 65346 Contents Introduction What is WDS? How do I configure my AP as a WDS? On what platforms does Cisco Structured Wireless Aware Network (SWAN) WDS run? How

More information

Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series A/B/G Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series 802.11A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1240AG Series Access Points deliver the versatility, high capacity, security, and enterprise-class features demanded by WLAN customers.

More information

CUA-854 Wireless-G Long Range USB Adapter with Antenna. User s Guide

CUA-854 Wireless-G Long Range USB Adapter with Antenna. User s Guide CUA-854 Wireless-G Long Range USB Adapter with Antenna User s Guide Table of Contents Chapter 1. Introduction...5 1.1. About CUA-854...5 1.2. Key Features...5 1.3. Package Included...5 Chapter 2. Connect

More information

Using the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G Web Pages

Using the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G Web Pages CHAPTER 4 Using the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G Web Pages You can use the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G web pages to set up and configure settings for the phone. This chapter describes

More information

KillTest 䊾 䞣 催 ࢭ ད ᅌ㖦䊛 ᅌ㖦䊛 NZZV ]]] QORRZKYZ TKZ ϔᑈܡ䊏 ᮄ ࢭ

KillTest 䊾 䞣 催 ࢭ ད ᅌ㖦䊛 ᅌ㖦䊛 NZZV ]]] QORRZKYZ TKZ ϔᑈܡ䊏 ᮄ ࢭ KillTest Exam : 642-631 Title : Advanced Wireless LAN for Field Engineers Version : Demo 1 / 6 1.Which service component in the wireless operate phase helps isolate and resolve an incident? A. Change Management

More information

Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series IEEE A/B/G Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series IEEE A/B/G Access Point Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series IEEE 802.11A/B/G Access Point Low-profile enterprise-class access point with integrated antennas for easy deployment in offices and similar RF environments. Product Overview

More information

Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN) Implementation Guide

Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN) Implementation Guide Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN) Implementation Guide The Cisco Structured Wireless-Aware Network (SWAN) provides the framework to integrate and extend wired and wireless networks to deliver

More information

Cisco Aironet 1100 Series Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1100 Series Access Point Cisco Aironet 1100 Series Access Point The Cisco Aironet 1100 Series Access Point provides a high-speed, secure, affordable, and easy-to-use wireless LAN solution that combines the freedom and flexibility

More information

Numerics INDEX. AAA AAA mode active sessions AP/MSE Authorization 9-91 General 9-84 LDAP Servers 9-87

Numerics INDEX. AAA AAA mode active sessions AP/MSE Authorization 9-91 General 9-84 LDAP Servers 9-87 INDEX Numerics 40 MHz channel bonding 9-123 802.11a/n Parameters monitor 6-19 RRM Grouping monitor 6-20 RRM Groups monitor 6-22 802.11a/n Parameters 9-118 802.11h 9-129 DCA 9-122 EDCA 9-128 General 9-119

More information

Introduction to Technology

Introduction to Technology Introduction to 802.11 Technology Suebpong Nitichai Email: sniticha@cisco.com 1 IEEE 802.11 Family Technology Overview IEEE 802.11 Standard define : A Physical layer Radio Frequencies, Data Modulation,

More information

PASS4TEST. IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way! We offer free update service for one year

PASS4TEST. IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!  We offer free update service for one year PASS4TEST IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way! \ We offer free update service for one year Exam : PW0-250 Title : Certified Wireless Design Professional (CWDP) Vendors : CWNP Version : DEMO Get Latest

More information

Wireless Networks. Authors: Marius Popovici Daniel Crişan Zagham Abbas. Technical University of Cluj-Napoca Group Cluj-Napoca, 24 Nov.

Wireless Networks. Authors: Marius Popovici Daniel Crişan Zagham Abbas. Technical University of Cluj-Napoca Group Cluj-Napoca, 24 Nov. Wireless Networks Authors: Marius Popovici Daniel Crişan Zagham Abbas Technical University of Cluj-Napoca Group 3250 Cluj-Napoca, 24 Nov. 2003 Presentation Outline Wireless Technology overview The IEEE

More information

Solution Architecture

Solution Architecture 2 CHAPTER Introduction The purpose of the Secure Wireless is to provide common security services across the network for wireless and wired users and enable collaboration between wireless and network security

More information

Configuring OfficeExtend Access Points

Configuring OfficeExtend Access Points Information About OfficeExtend Access Points, page 1 OEAP 600 Series Access Points, page 2 OEAP in Local Mode, page 3 Supported WLAN Settings for 600 Series OfficeExtend Access Point, page 3 WLAN Security

More information

Cisco Unified Wireless Network Solution Overview

Cisco Unified Wireless Network Solution Overview 1 CHAPTER Unified Wireless Network Solution Overview This chapter summarizes the benefits and characteristics of the Unified Wireless Network for the enterprise.the Unified Wireless Network solution offers

More information

Cisco Connected Stadium Wi-Fi Services

Cisco Connected Stadium Wi-Fi Services Data Sheet Cisco Connected Stadium Wi-Fi Services Enhance the Mobile Fan Experience in the Venue with Cisco Connected Stadium Wi-Fi Services Overview The Cisco Connected Stadium Wi-Fi solution is designed

More information

Using the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G Web Pages

Using the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G Web Pages 4 CHAPTER Using the Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G Web Pages This chapter describes how to set up your PC to configure a Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7921G by using a USB connector and how to

More information

Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS)

Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) Figure 1. Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) Product Overview Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) Cisco Wireless Control System (WCS) is the industry s leading platform

More information

Wireless# Guide to Wireless Communications. Objectives

Wireless# Guide to Wireless Communications. Objectives Wireless# Guide to Wireless Communications Chapter 8 High-Speed WLANs and WLAN Security Objectives Describe how IEEE 802.11a networks function and how they differ from 802.11 networks Outline how 802.11g

More information

Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Points

Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Points Cisco Aironet 1200 Series Access Points Product Overview Cisco Aironet 1200 Series access points deliver the investment protection, versatility, and enterprise-class features demanded by wireless LAN customers.

More information

Cisco Wireless LAN Controller Module

Cisco Wireless LAN Controller Module Cisco Wireless LAN Controller Modules Simple and secure wireless deployment and management for small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and enterprise branch offices Product Overview Cisco Wireless LAN

More information

Managing Rogue Devices

Managing Rogue Devices Information About Rogue Devices, page 1 Configuring Rogue Detection (GUI), page 5 Configuring Rogue Detection (CLI), page 8 Information About Rogue Devices Rogue access points can disrupt wireless LAN

More information

OWL630 OUTDOOR ACCESS POINT

OWL630 OUTDOOR ACCESS POINT OWL630 OUTDOOR ACCESS POINT Wireless INTRODUCTION The OWL630 is an enterprise-grade, concurrent dual-band 802.11ac outdoor access point, designed specifically to withstand harsh weather conditions in outdoor

More information

Configuring the Client Adapter

Configuring the Client Adapter CHAPTER 5 This chapter explains how to configure profile parameters. The following topics are covered in this chapter: Overview, page 5-2 Setting General Parameters, page 5-3 Setting Advanced Parameters,

More information

Cisco Unified Wireless Technology and Architecture

Cisco Unified Wireless Technology and Architecture CHAPTER 2 Cisco Unified Wireless Technology and Architecture The purpose of this chapter is to discuss the key design and operational considerations in an enterprise Cisco Unified Wireless Deployment.

More information

ENH200 LONG RANGE WIRELESS 11N OUTDOOR CB/AP PRODUCT OVERVIEW. IEEE802.11/b/g/n 1T+1R 150Mbps 25 km High Performance

ENH200 LONG RANGE WIRELESS 11N OUTDOOR CB/AP PRODUCT OVERVIEW. IEEE802.11/b/g/n 1T+1R 150Mbps 25 km High Performance LONG RANGE WIRELESS 11N OUTDOOR CB/AP IEEE802.11/b/g/n 1T+1R 150Mbps 25 km High Performance PRODUCT OVERVIEW is 802.11b/g/n Access Point / Client Bridge has been developed to address applications and networks

More information

EOC-2610 Long Range Wireless Access Point / Client Bridge

EOC-2610 Long Range Wireless Access Point / Client Bridge EOC-2610 is a long range outdoor wireless that operates seamlessly in the frequency spectrum and provides high bandwidth up to 108Mbps with Super G. It features high transmitted output power and high receivable

More information

11B/G Wireless Mini PCI Adapter WL533MAM User s Manual

11B/G Wireless Mini PCI Adapter WL533MAM User s Manual 11B/G Wireless Mini PCI Adapter WL533MAM User s Manual FCC Information This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the following two conditions: 1. This device may not cause

More information

QuickSpecs. Models. Features and Benefits Mobility. ProCurve Wireless Edge Services xl Module. ProCurve Wireless Edge Services xl Module.

QuickSpecs. Models. Features and Benefits Mobility. ProCurve Wireless Edge Services xl Module. ProCurve Wireless Edge Services xl Module. Models J9001A Introduction Working in conjunction with ProCurve radio ports, the provides centralized wireless LAN configuration and management of advanced wireless services, enabling a resilient, highly

More information

Configure n on the WLC

Configure n on the WLC Configure 802.11n on the WLC Document ID: 108184 Contents Introduction Prerequisites Requirements Components Used Related Products Conventions 802.11n An Overview How Does 802.11n Provide Greater Throughput

More information

Wireless LAN Design. Cisco Unified Wireless Network Architecture CHAPTER

Wireless LAN Design. Cisco Unified Wireless Network Architecture CHAPTER CHAPTER 5 Cisco Unified Wireless Network Architecture WLANs in the schools have emerged as one of the most effective means for connecting to a network, given the mobility of students and staff. The Cisco

More information

MR74. Datasheet MR74. Dual-band 2x2 MIMO ac Wave 2 access point with separate radios dedicated to security, RF Management, and Bluetooth

MR74. Datasheet MR74. Dual-band 2x2 MIMO ac Wave 2 access point with separate radios dedicated to security, RF Management, and Bluetooth Datasheet MR74 MR74 Dual-band 2x2 MIMO 802.11ac Wave 2 access point with separate radios dedicated to security, RF Management, and Bluetooth General purpose industrial / outdoor 802.11ac Wave 2 wireless

More information

HIGH DENSITY ACCESS POINTS

HIGH DENSITY ACCESS POINTS Xirrus High Density Access Points are the only Wi-Fi solutions of their kind featuring the ultimate in scalable performance and flexible upgradability to economically serve today s requirements and grow

More information

EOC2611P. Long Range Wireless Access Point / Client Bridge PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. 2.4GHz 108Mbps b/g/super G MSSID, WDS

EOC2611P. Long Range Wireless Access Point / Client Bridge PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. 2.4GHz 108Mbps b/g/super G MSSID, WDS Long Range Wireless Access Point / Client Bridge 2.4GHz 108Mbps 802.11 b/g/super G MSSID, WDS PRODUCT DESCRIPTION is a long range outdoor wireless Access Point / Client Bridge that operates seamlessly

More information

C H A P T E R Overview Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridges Software Configuration Guide OL

C H A P T E R Overview Cisco Aironet 1400 Series Wireless Bridges Software Configuration Guide OL CHAPTER 1 Cisco Aironet 1400 Series s (hereafter called bridges) provide building-to-building wireless connectivity. Operating in the 5.8-GHz, UNII-3 band and conforming to the 802.11a standard, the 1400

More information

Avaya WLAN Access Point 9123

Avaya WLAN Access Point 9123 The Avaya WLAN Access Point 9123 is a high performance 802.11n (software upgradeable to 802.11ac) Access Point (AP). It is part of the next generation Avaya wireless portfolio that delivers wired-like

More information

HIGH DENSITY ACCESS POINT

HIGH DENSITY ACCESS POINT TECHNICAL BRIEF The Xirrus High Density Access Points are the highest capacity Wi-Fi APs on the planet and deliver massive scalability to meet the demands of today s mobile users. These High Density APs

More information

Avaya WLAN 9122 Access Point

Avaya WLAN 9122 Access Point The Avaya WLAN Access Point 9122 is a high performance 802.11n (2x2) Access Point (AP). It is part of the next generation Avaya wireless portfolio that delivers wired-like performance and predictability.

More information

EOC5611P. Wireless a/b/g Outdoor AP. Package Content PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. 2.4GHz / 5 GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE

EOC5611P. Wireless a/b/g Outdoor AP. Package Content PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. 2.4GHz / 5 GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE Wireless 802.11 a/b/g Outdoor AP 2.4 / 5 54Mbps 802.11 a/b/g 24V PoE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION is a long range outdoor wireless Access Point / Client Bridge that operates in both 5 and 2.4 frequency. It provides

More information

SE-WL-PCI-03-11G PCI CARD DRIVERS INSTALLATION. Table of Contents

SE-WL-PCI-03-11G PCI CARD DRIVERS INSTALLATION. Table of Contents SE-WL-PCI-03-11G PCI CARD DRIVERS INSTALLATION Table of Contents 1. Introduction...2 1.1 System Requirement...2 1.2 Objects Counting...2 2. Installation...2 2.1 Install Wireless PCI Adapter...3 2.2 Install

More information

Avaya WLAN Access Point 9133

Avaya WLAN Access Point 9133 The Avaya WLAN Access Point 9133 is a high performance 802.11ac Access Point (AP). It is part of the next generation Avaya wireless portfolio that delivers wired-like performance and predictability. It

More information

A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc. GHz g. Wireless-G. USB Network Adapter. User Guide WIRELESS WUSB54G. Model No.

A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc. GHz g. Wireless-G. USB Network Adapter. User Guide WIRELESS WUSB54G. Model No. A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc. GHz 2.4 802.11g WIRELESS Wireless-G USB Network Adapter User Guide Model No. WUSB54G Copyright and Trademarks Specifications are subject to change without notice. Linksys

More information

Wireless LANs Designing, Deploying, Managing and Securing an Enterprise Wireless Network

Wireless LANs Designing, Deploying, Managing and Securing an Enterprise Wireless Network Wireless LANs Designing, Deploying, Managing and Securing an Enterprise Wireless Network Oisin Mac Alasdair IT Program Manager Wireless Strategy and Architecture Intelligent Network Solutions 1 Agenda

More information

Cisco Exam Questions & Answers

Cisco Exam Questions & Answers Cisco 300-208 Exam Questions & Answers Number: 300-208 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 38.4 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Exam Code: 300-208 Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Secure Access

More information

The following chart provides the breakdown of exam as to the weight of each section of the exam.

The following chart provides the breakdown of exam as to the weight of each section of the exam. Introduction The CWSP-205 exam, covering the 2015 objectives, will certify that the successful candidate understands the security weaknesses inherent in WLANs, the solutions available to address those

More information

Dual Band Long Range Multi-Function Access Point/ Client Bridge. Software Features System Requirement. Status

Dual Band Long Range Multi-Function Access Point/ Client Bridge. Software Features System Requirement. Status ECB600 is a wireless-11n 600Mbps (300Mbps + 300Mbps) High Power Dual Band concurrent Access Point/ Client Bridge. It allows simultaneous operation of 2.4GHz and 5GHz wireless network. With media-optimized

More information

EOC Wireless a/b/g Outdoor AP 2.4GHz / 5GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE

EOC Wireless a/b/g Outdoor AP 2.4GHz / 5GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE Wireless 802.11 a/b/g Outdoor AP 2.4 / 5 54Mbps 802.11 a/b/g 24V PoE EOC 5610 EOC 5610 is a long range outdoor wireless Access Point / Client Bridge that operates in both 5 and 2.4 frequency. It provides

More information

Wireless and Network Security Integration Solution Overview

Wireless and Network Security Integration Solution Overview Wireless and Network Security Integration Solution Overview Solution Overview Introduction Enterprise businesses are being transformed to meet the evolving challenges of today's global business economy.

More information

GHz g. Wireless A+G. User Guide. Notebook Adapter. Dual-Band. Dual-Band WPC55AG a. A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc.

GHz g. Wireless A+G. User Guide. Notebook Adapter. Dual-Band. Dual-Band WPC55AG a. A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc. A Division of Cisco Systems, Inc. Dual-Band 5 GHz 802.11a + GHz 2.4 802.11g WIRELESS Dual-Band Wireless A+G Notebook Adapter User Guide Model No. WPC55AG Copyright and Trademarks Specifications are subject

More information

WLAN Access Point for applications in rolling stocks bintec W2002T-n

WLAN Access Point for applications in rolling stocks bintec W2002T-n WLAN Access Point for applications in rolling stocks WLAN access for passengers and staff Secure wireless wagon-to-wagon communication Fulfilled the strong railway standards according EN50155-T3 Extended

More information

Avaya WLAN Access Point 9173

Avaya WLAN Access Point 9173 The Avaya WLAN Access Point 9173 is a high performance, four radio, 802.11ac Access Point (AP). It is part of the next generation Avaya wireless portfolio that delivers wired-like performance and predictability.

More information

VIEW Configuration Guide. Cisco. 1131, 1232 and 1242 Autonomous APs. June 2010 Edition Version D

VIEW Configuration Guide. Cisco. 1131, 1232 and 1242 Autonomous APs. June 2010 Edition Version D VIEW Configuration Guide Cisco 1131, 1232 and 1242 Autonomous APs June 2010 Edition 1725-36193-001 Version D Configuration Guide Patent Information The accompanying product is protected by one or more

More information

CertifyMe. CertifyMe

CertifyMe. CertifyMe CertifyMe Number: 642-383 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 8.0 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CertifyMe 642-383 Exam A QUESTION 1 Which of the following best describe the customer benefits

More information

EAP300 v2. Long Range Ceiling Mount Access Point PRODUCT OVERVIEW

EAP300 v2. Long Range Ceiling Mount Access Point PRODUCT OVERVIEW Long Range Ceiling Mount Access Point 2.4 GHz 300Mbps 11b/g/n AP/WDS/Repeater PRODUCT OVERVIEW equips with an advanced RF interface coupled with 802.11n technologies, offering data transmission rate up

More information

Managing Rogue Devices

Managing Rogue Devices Finding Feature Information, page 1 Information About Rogue Devices, page 1 How to Configure Rogue Detection, page 6 Monitoring Rogue Detection, page 8 Examples: Rogue Detection Configuration, page 9 Additional

More information

Architecting Network for Branch Offices with Cisco Unified Wireless Karan Sheth Sr. Technical Marketing Engineer

Architecting Network for Branch Offices with Cisco Unified Wireless Karan Sheth Sr. Technical Marketing Engineer Architecting Network for Branch Offices with Cisco Unified Wireless Karan Sheth Sr. Technical Marketing Engineer BRKEWN-2016 Abstract This session focuses on the architecture concepts of the branch office

More information

Configuring Management Frame Protection

Configuring Management Frame Protection Information About Management Frame Protection, page 1 Restrictions for Management Frame Protection, page 3 (GUI), page 3 Viewing the Management Frame Protection Settings (GUI), page 3 (CLI), page 4 Viewing

More information

EOC5611P. Wireless a/b/g Outdoor AP PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. 2.4GHz / 5 GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE

EOC5611P. Wireless a/b/g Outdoor AP PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. 2.4GHz / 5 GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE Wireless 802.11 a/b/g Outdoor AP 2.4 / 5 54Mbps 802.11 a/b/g 24V PoE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION is a long range outdoor wireless Access Point / Client Bridge that operates in both 5 and 2.4 frequency. It provides

More information

Configuring Client Roaming

Configuring Client Roaming Finding Feature Information, page 1 Restrictions for, page 1 Information About Client Roaming, page 2 How to Configure Layer 2 or Layer 3 Roaming, page 4 Monitoring Client Roaming Parameters, page 10 Monitoring

More information

b/g/n N300 Access Point

b/g/n N300 Access Point ENH220EXT Key Features IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n compliant Up to 300Mbps (2.4GHz) Complaint with IEEE 802.3 at for PoE supported PoE injector with reset from remote- end Two Gigabit Ethernet Port Waterproof

More information

Securing Wireless LAN Controllers (WLCs)

Securing Wireless LAN Controllers (WLCs) Securing Wireless LAN Controllers (WLCs) Document ID: 109669 Contents Introduction Prerequisites Requirements Components Used Conventions Traffic Handling in WLCs Controlling Traffic Controlling Management

More information

DWS-4000 Series DWL-3600AP DWL-6600AP

DWS-4000 Series DWL-3600AP DWL-6600AP Unified Wired & Wireless Access System Configuration Guide Product Model: Release 1.0 DWS-4000 Series DWL-8600AP DWL-6600AP DWL-3600AP Page 1 Table of Contents 1. Scenario 1 - Basic L2 Edge Setup: 1 Unified

More information

Exam : Cisco Title : Update : Demo. ONT Optimizing Converged Cisco Networks.

Exam : Cisco Title : Update : Demo. ONT Optimizing Converged Cisco Networks. Exam : Cisco 642 845 Title : ONT Optimizing Converged Cisco Networks Update : Demo http://www.killtest.com 1. Which one of the following statements correctly describes an FXO interface? A. analog trunks

More information

Cisco WAP371 Wireless-AC/N Dual Radio Access Point with Single Point Setup

Cisco WAP371 Wireless-AC/N Dual Radio Access Point with Single Point Setup Data Sheet Cisco WAP371 Wireless-AC/N Dual Radio Access Point with Single Point Setup High-Performance, Easy-to-Deploy, and Highly Secure Business-Class Wireless-AC Connectivity. Highlights Provides cost-effective

More information

Vendor: CWNP. Exam Code: PW0-100(PW0-104 or PW0-105) Exam Name: Certified Wireless Network Administrator (CWNA) Version: Demo

Vendor: CWNP. Exam Code: PW0-100(PW0-104 or PW0-105) Exam Name: Certified Wireless Network Administrator (CWNA) Version: Demo Vendor: CWNP Exam Code: PW0-100(PW0-104 or PW0-105) Exam Name: Certified Wireless Network Administrator (CWNA) Version: Demo QUESTION 1 Given: Your consulting firm has recently been hired to complete a

More information

Monitoring Wireless Devices

Monitoring Wireless Devices CHAPTER 6 This chapter describes how to use WCS to monitor your wireless LANs. It contains these sections: Monitoring Rogue Access Points, Adhocs, and Clients, page 6-1 Rogue Access Point Location, Tagging,

More information

Configuring Client Roaming

Configuring Client Roaming Finding Feature Information, page 1 Restrictions for, page 1 Information About Client Roaming, page 2 How to Configure Layer 2 or Layer 3 Roaming, page 4 Monitoring Client Roaming Parameters, page 11 Monitoring

More information

CSA for Mobile Client Security

CSA for Mobile Client Security 7 CHAPTER A secure unified network, featuring both wired and wireless access, requires an integrated, defense-in-depth approach to security, including comprehensive endpoint security that is critical to

More information

Enterprise WiFi System. Datasheet. Tel: +44 (0) Fax: +44 (0)

Enterprise WiFi System. Datasheet.  Tel: +44 (0) Fax: +44 (0) Enterprise WiFi System Models: UAP, UAP-LR, UAP-PRO, UAP-AC, UAP-Outdoor+, UAP-Outdoor5, UAP-AC Outdoor Unlimited Indoor/Outdoor AP Scalability in a Unified Management System Breakthrough Speeds up to

More information

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. Learn more about EnGenius Solutions at

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. Learn more about EnGenius Solutions at Dual Radio Concurrent AP/CB 2.4GHz / 5GHz 54Mbps 802.11a/b/g Flexible Application PRODUCT DESCRIPTION equips with two powerful independent RF interfaces which support 802.11a and 802.11b/g. With certified

More information

CertifyMe. CertifyMe

CertifyMe. CertifyMe CertifyMe Number: 642-176 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 8.8 http://www.gratisexam.com/ CertifyMe 642-176 Exam A QUESTION 1 Refer to the exhibit. What are the two options available

More information

Information Technology Policy Board Members. SUBJECT: Update to County WAN/LAN Wireless Standards

Information Technology Policy Board Members. SUBJECT: Update to County WAN/LAN Wireless Standards COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO Inter-Departmental Correspondence December 6, 2007 TO: FROM: Information Technology Policy Board Members Jeff Leveroni, Chair Technology Review Group SUBJECT: Update to County WAN/LAN

More information

Network Security 1. Module 7 Configure Trust and Identity at Layer 2

Network Security 1. Module 7 Configure Trust and Identity at Layer 2 Network Security 1 Module 7 Configure Trust and Identity at Layer 2 1 Learning Objectives 7.1 Identity-Based Networking Services (IBNS) 7.2 Configuring 802.1x Port-Based Authentication 2 Module 7 Configure

More information

Cisco Wireless Devices Association Matrix

Cisco Wireless Devices Association Matrix Cisco Wireless Devices Association Matrix Document ID: 19242 In order to get Cisco Aironet drivers, firmware and utility software, refer to Cisco Wireless Downloads. Contents Introduction Prerequisites

More information

Cisco Aironet 350 (DS) AP IOS Software

Cisco Aironet 350 (DS) AP IOS Software Cisco Aironet 350 (DS) AP IOS Software This document details the specifications for configuring the Cisco Aironet 350 series access points (APs) using the IOS software with NetLink Wireless Telephones.

More information

Cisco WAP351 Wireless-N Dual Radio Access Point with 5-Port Switch

Cisco WAP351 Wireless-N Dual Radio Access Point with 5-Port Switch Data Sheet Cisco WAP351 Wireless-N Dual Radio Access Point with 5-Port Switch Improved Coverage, Easy to Deploy, Secure Business-Class Wireless-N Connectivity Highlights Provides cost-effective 802.11n

More information

802.11ac 2x2:2 Dual-Band High-Powered Wireless Access Point/Client Bridge

802.11ac 2x2:2 Dual-Band High-Powered Wireless Access Point/Client Bridge Datasheet ECB1200 802.11ac 2x2:2 Dual-Band High-Powered Wireless Access Point/Client Bridge The EnGenius ECB1200 is an 802.11ac 2x2:2 Dual Band Wireless Access Point and Client Bridge that is ideal for

More information

VIEW Certified Configuration Guide. Cisco

VIEW Certified Configuration Guide. Cisco VIEW Certified Configuration Guide Cisco 4400 Series Wireless LAN Controller (WLC), Wireless Services Module (WiSM), and 3750G Integrated Wireless LAN Controller with 1100, 1200, 1300 Series APs January

More information

Ruckus ZoneDirector 3450 WLAN Controller (up to 500 ZoneFlex Access Points)

Ruckus ZoneDirector 3450 WLAN Controller (up to 500 ZoneFlex Access Points) Product Name: Manufacturer: - Model Number: 901-3450-UK00 Ruckus ZoneDirector 3450 supporting up to 500 ZoneFlex APs (901-3450-UK00) The Ruckus ZoneDirector 3450, The First Simple and Powerful Enterprise

More information

Cisco Small Business 550/560 Wireless Access Points

Cisco Small Business 550/560 Wireless Access Points Data Sheet Cisco Small Business 550/560 Wireless Access Points High-Performance, Easy-to-Deploy, Secure Business-Class Wireless-N Connectivity Highlights Provides cost-effective selectable or concurrent

More information

Ruckus ZoneDirector 1106 WLAN Controller (up to 6 ZoneFlex Access Points)

Ruckus ZoneDirector 1106 WLAN Controller (up to 6 ZoneFlex Access Points) Product Name: Manufacturer: - Model Number: 901-1106-UK00 Please Note: The Ruckus ZoneDirector 1106 has been discontinued. For an alternative, we recommend the Ruckus ZoneDirector 1205. Ruckus ZoneDirector

More information

Chapter 3 Wireless Configuration

Chapter 3 Wireless Configuration Chapter 3 Wireless Configuration This chapter describes how to configure the wireless features of your WNR854T router. In planning your wireless network, you should consider the level of security required.

More information

EOC GHz / 5GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE

EOC GHz / 5GHz 54Mbps a/b/g 24V PoE Wireless 11a/b/g Outdoor Device EOC-5610 2.4 / 5 54Mbps 802.11a/b/g 24V PoE EOC 5610 is a long range outdoor wireless Access Point / Client Bridge that operates seamlessly in both 5 and 2.4 frequency.

More information

Cisco RV110W Wireless-N VPN Firewall

Cisco RV110W Wireless-N VPN Firewall Data Sheet Cisco RV110W Wireless-N VPN Firewall Simple, Secure Connectivity for the Small Office/Home Office Figure 1. Cisco RV110W Wireless-N VPN Firewall The Cisco RV110W Wireless-N VPN Firewall provides

More information

Configuring Cipher Suites and WEP

Configuring Cipher Suites and WEP 10 CHAPTER This chapter describes how to configure the cipher suites required to use WPA authenticated key management, Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP), Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP), and broadcast

More information

Wireless LAN Solutions

Wireless LAN Solutions Wireless LAN Solutions Juniper Networks delivers wireless solutions for enterprises of all sizes and types from small retail installations to the largest campuses Your JUNIPER NETWORKS dedicated Sales

More information