Dell Networking Optics and Cables Connectivity Guide

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Dell Networking Optics and Cables Connectivity Guide"

Transcription

1 Dell Networking and Cables Connectivity Guide 1 Gigabit Ethernet (1GbE) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) Fibre Channel Networking I/O Connectivity Options February 2015 Saleem Muhammad, Product Management Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide Revision Q

2 Contents and Cables Selection by Use Case - Key factors influencing the decision 3 - Server to switch connectivity 4 - Storage to switch connectivity 5 - Switch to switch connectivity 6 - and cables positioning 7 Quick Reference Guide - connectivity 9 - Cables connectivity 11 Frequently Asked Questions - Types of cables and the concept of lanes 14 - Using 10GbE fiber for 40GbE and the appropriate use of DWDM/CWDM optics 15 - Dell services & support for optics 16 Deployment and Technical Guides 17 Revision History 19 2 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide

3 and cables selection by use case Key factors* influencing the decision 1 Server Bandwidth Depending on the application load requirements, customers typically decide whether they want 1GbE, 10GbE, or 40GbE. In some cases, the decision may also be dictated by the type of traffic e.g. DCB requires 10GbE or higher. Cost Servers claim the highest share of devices deployed in any data center. Choosing a lower cost connectivity option results in a much lower initial deployment cost. Power In any high density server deployment, a connectivity option which consumes lower power results in much lower OpEx. Distance Servers are typically connected to a switch over a very short distance i.e. typically within the same rack or, in some cases, within the same row. Cabling flexibility Some customer prefer to make their own copper cables due to variable distance requirements. This requirement limits the choice of connectivity to copper cables only. 2 Storage Bandwidth On server facing ports, servers typically dictate the per port bandwidth requirement. However, per port bandwidth requirement for the network facing (switch-to-switch) ports depends on multiple factors including amount of traffic generated by the servers, oversubscription ratios, fiber limitations, etc. Distance An inter-switch or switch to router connection could range from a few inches to tens of kilometers. Generally, the price of optics increases as the distance increases. Latency The network topology and application traffic profile (East-west, HPC, computer clusters, etc.) and influence the minimum latency that can be tolerated in the network. Switch 3 Reliability Typical storage traffic is very sensitive to loss. Even a minor loss of traffic may result in major impact on application performance. Qualification Storage vendor qualification or recommendation plays an important role in this decision due to reasons such as customer support, peace of mind, etc. Latency Any time spent in transition is time taken away from data processing. Reducing transition time results in much faster application performance. The result may have a direct impact on customers bottom line e.g. faster processing of online orders. 3 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide * This is not an exhaustive list of all potential factors influencing a customers decision. The key factors listed here are more commonly seen as influencing the decision of a customer. However, there could be a number of other factors, not listed here, which could have an impact on the final decision.

4 How often deployed Bandwidth More often Less often and cables selection by use case Server to switch connectivity 1 Server 1GbE 10GbE 25GbE 40GbE 100GbE Copper Cables (RJ-45) Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables SFP+ DAC in various lengths Coming soon Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables QSFP+ DAC in various lengths Not commercially available SFP 1G-T SFP SX SFP+ SR Copper Cables (RJ-45) Active Optical Cables (AOC) QSFP+ AOC in various lengths XFP CX4 QSFP+ SR4 4 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide Commonly used Occasionally used

5 How often deployed Bandwidth More often Less often and cables selection by use case Storage to switch connectivity 2 Storage FC 1GbE 1 10GbE 1 25GbE 1 40GbE 1 100GbE 1 SFP+ 8Gb, SWL Copper Cables (RJ-45) Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables SFP+ DAC in various lengths Not commercially available Not commercially available Not commercially available SFP+ 16Gb, SWL SFP SX SFP+ SR Copper Cables (RJ-45) 1. Represents Ethernet network. In the context of this slide, this implies Ethernet network for iscsi storage. 5 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide Commonly used Occasionally used

6 How often deployed Bandwidth More often Less often and cables selection by use case Switch to switch connectivity Switch 3 FC 1GbE 10GbE 25GbE 40GbE 100GbE SFP+ 8Gb, SWL SFP+ 8Gb, LWL SFP SX SFP FX SFP LX SFP ZX Copper Cables (RJ-45) SFP+ SR SFP+ LR SFP+ LRM Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables SFP+ DAC in various lengths SFP+ ER SFP+ ZR SFP+ DWDM Coming soon QSFP+ SR4 QSFP+ LR4 QSFP+ LM4 Active Optical Cables (AOC) QSFP+ AOC in various lengths MPO Cables MPO Cables in various lengths Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Cables QSFP+ DAC in various lengths QSFP28 SR4 QSFP28 LR4 QSFP28 PSM4 QSFP28 CWDM CXP SR10 Copper Cables (RJ-45) QSFP+ ESR4 QSFP+ PSM 6 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide Commonly used Occasionally used

7 Fibre Channel 1GbE 40GbE 10GbE 100GbE and Cables Positioning Speed QSFP28 SR4* CXP SR10* QSFP28 PSM4* QSFP28 CWDM4* QSFP28 LR4* QSFP+ LM4 QSFP+ QSA QSFP+ SR4 QSFP+ ESR4 QSFP+ PSM QSFP+ LR4 QSFP+ PSM4 XFP CX4 SFP+ LRM XFP SR SFP+ SR SFP+ LR XFP ZR XFP DWDM XFP LR SFP+ DWDM SFP+ ZR XFP ER SFP+ ER SFP 1G-T SFP SX SFP FX SFP LX SFP ZX 7 * Not a shipping product SFP+ SWL Short (e.g. within DC/building) Distance Medium (e.g. between DC/buildings) SFP+ ELWL SFP+ LWL 50m 150m 250m 550m 1km 2km 10km 100km Long (e.g. across metro) Based on maximum supported distance on best grade fiber. See the Quick Reference Guide for additional distances using lower grade fiber

8 Quick Reference Guide? 8 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide

9 Connectivity Quick Reference Guide Models IEEE Standard MSA Receptacle Power Wavelength Distance Fiber Mode SFP-100M-FX 802.3u SFP Duplex LC 1.5W 1310nm 2km (OM1, OM2) SMF 1 1 SFP-1G-T 802.3z SFP RJ W NA 100m Twisted Pair MbE and 1GbE SFP-1G-SX SFP-1G-LX 802.3z SFP Duplex LC 1.5W 850nm 200m (FDDI grade) MMF m (OM1) 550m (OM2, OM3, OM4) 802.3z SFP Duplex LC 1.5W 1310nm 10km SMF m (FDDI grade, OM1, OM2) MMF SFP-1G-ZX 802.3z SFP Duplex LC 1.5W 1550nm 80km SMF ae SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 850nm 26m (FDDI grade) MMF 1 1 SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-12 33m (OM1) 82m (OM2) 300m (OM3) 400m (OM4) 10GbE SFP-10G-LRM 802.3ae SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 1310nm 220m (FDDI grade, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4) SFP-10G-LR 802.3ae SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 1310nm 10km SMF 1 1 MMF 1 1 SFP-10G-ER ae SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 1550nm 40km SMF 1 1 SFP-10G-W17 through N/A SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W C-Band, 100GHz 80km SMF 1 1 SFP-10G-W61 2 SFP-10G-ZR ae SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 1550nm 80km SMF ae XFP Duplex LC 1.5W 850nm 26m (FDDI grade) MMF m (OM1) XFP-10G-SR 5 82m (OM2) 300m (OM3) 400m (OM4) XFP-10G-LR ae XFP Duplex LC 1.5W 1310nm 10km SMF 1 1 XFP-10G-ER 5, ae XFP Duplex LC 1.5W 1550nm 40km SMF 1 1 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide ( in each group are listed in the order of list price i.e. low to high)

10 Connectivity Quick Reference Guide Models IEEE Standard MSA Receptacle Power Wavelength Distance Fiber Mode 10GbE XFP-10G-ZR 5, ae XFP Duplex LC 1.5W 1550nm 80km SMF 1 1 XFP-10G-W21 through N/A XFP Duplex LC 1.5W C-Band, 100GHz 80km SMF 1 1 XFP-10G-W60 5, 2 QSA-QSFP-SFP ba NA NA 1.5W Varies Varies Varies GbE QSFP-40G-LM4 QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP-40G-ESR ba QSFP+ Duplex LC 3.5W 1310NM 140m (OM3) MMF m (OM4) 802.3ba QSFP+ MPO 1.5W 850nm 100m (OM3) MMF 1 1, m (OM4) 802.3ba QSFP+ MPO 1.5W 850nm 300m (OM3) MMF 1 1, m (OM4) QSFP-40G-PSM-1M 802.3ba QSFP+ MPO Pig-tail 1 1.5W 1490nm 2km SMF 1 1 QSFP-40G-PSM-5M 802.3ba QSFP+ MPO Pig-tail 1 1.5W 1490nm 2km SMF 1 1 QSFP-40G-PSM-15M 802.3ba QSFP+ MPO Pig-tail 1 1.5W 1490nm 2km SMF 1 1 QSFP-40G-PSM4-LR 802.3ba QSFP+ MPO 3.5W 1310nm 10km SMF 1 1, 1 4 QSFP-40G-LR ba QSFP+ Duplex LC 3.5W 1310nm 10km SMF 1 1 QSFP28-100G-SR bm QSFP28 MPO 3.5W 850nm 70m (OM3) MMF m (OM4) 100GbE CXP-100G-SR ba CXP MPO 3.5W 850nm 100m (OM3) MMF m (OM4) QSFP28-100G-LR ba QSFP28 Duplex LC 4.5W 1310nm 10km SMF 1 1 QSFP28-100G-PSM4 3 (Note 4) QSFP28 MPO 3.5W 1310nm 500m SMF 1 1 QSFP28-100G-CWDM 3 (Note 4) QSFP28 Duplex LC 3.5W 1310nm 2km SMF 1 1 SFP-8GFC-SWL NA SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 770nm 860nm 150m (OM3) MMF 1 1 SFP-8GFC-LWL NA SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 1260nm 1360nm 10km SMF 1 1 Fibre Channel SFP-8GFC-ELWL NA SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 1260nm 1360nm 25km SMF 1 1 SFP-16GFC-SWL NA SFP+ Duplex LC 0.8W 770nm 860nm 125m (OM4 MMF 1 1 SFP-16GFC-LWL NA SFP+ Duplex LC 1.5W 1295nm 1325nm 10km SMF 1 1 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide ( in each group are listed in the order of list price i.e. low to high)

11 Cables Connectivity Quick Reference Guide Models IEEE Standard MSA Power Bend Radius Distance Cable Mode DAC-SFP-10G-0.5M 802.3ae (SFI) SFP+ Passive 35mm 0.5m Copper 1 1 DAC-SFP-10G-1M 802.3ae (SFI) SFP+ Passive 35mm 1m Copper GbE DAC-SFP-10G-3M 802.3ae (SFI) SFP+ Passive 35mm 3m Copper 1 1 DAC-SFP-10G-5M 802.3ae (SFI) SFP+ Passive 45mm 5m Copper 1 1 DAC-SFP-10G-7M 802.3ae (SFI) SFP+ Passive 45mm 7m Copper 1 1 AOC-SFP-10G-15M 802.3ae (SFI) SFP+ 1.5W 30mm 15m Optical 1 1 XFP-10G-CX ae XFP 2W NA 15m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP-40G-0.5M 802.3ba (CR4) QSFP+ Passive 50mm 0.5m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP-40G-1M 802.3ba (CR4) QSFP+ Passive 50mm 1m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP-40G-3M 802.3ba (CR4) QSFP+ Passive 50mm 3m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP-40G-5M 802.3ba (CR4) QSFP+ Passive 60mm 5m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP-40G-7M 802.3ba (CR4) QSFP+ Passive 66mm 7m Copper 1 1 AOC-QSFP-40G-10M 802.3ba (XLPPI) QSFP+ 1.5W 10m Optical 1 1 AOC-QSFP-40G-50M 802.3ba (XLPPI) QSFP+ 1.5W 50m Optical 1 1 DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G-0.5M 802.3ae (SFI) QSFP+ Passive 70mm/35mm 0.5m Copper GbE DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G-1M 802.3ae (SFI) QSFP+ Passive 70mm/35mm 1m Copper 1 4 DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G-3M 802.3ae (SFI) QSFP+ Passive 70mm/35mm 3m Copper 1 4 DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G-5M 802.3ae (SFI) QSFP+ Passive 80mm/40mm 5m Copper 1 4 DAC-QSFP-4SFP-10G-7M 802.3ae (SFI) QSFP+ Passive 90mm/45mm 7m Copper 1 4 DAC-QSFP-4RJ45-1G-1M 802.3ae (SFI) QSFP+ Passive 1m Copper 1 4 CBL-MPO12-4LC-OM3-1M NA QSFP+ 7 NA 1m Optical 1 4 CBL-MPO12-4LC-OM3-3M NA QSFP+ 7 NA 3m Optical 1 4 CBL-MPO12-4LC-OM3-5M NA QSFP+ 7 NA 5m Optical 1 4 CBL-MPO12-4LC-OM3-7M NA QSFP+ 7 NA 7m Optical 1 4 CBL-MPO12-4LC-SM-5M NA QSFP+ 7 NA 5m Optical 1 4 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide (Cables in each group are listed in the order of list price i.e. low to high)

12 Cables Connectivity Quick Reference Guide Models IEEE Standard MSA Power Bend Radius Distance Cable Mode CBL-MPO12-OM3-1M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 1m Optical 1 1 CBL-MPO12-OM3-3M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 3m Optical 1 1 CBL-MPO12-OM3-5M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 5m Optical 1 1 CBL-MPO12-OM3-7M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 7m Optical GbE CBL-MPO12-OM3-10M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 10m Optical 1 1 CBL-MPO12-OM3-25M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 25m Optical 1 1 CBL-MPO12-OM3-50M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 50m Optical 1 1 CBL-MPO12-OM3-75M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 75m Optical 1 1 CBL-MPO12-OM3-100M NA QSFP+ 8 Passive 100m Optical 1 1 DAC-QSFP28-100G-1M 802.3bj (CR4) QSFP28 Passive 1m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP28-100G-2M 802.3b (CR4) QSFP28 Passive 2m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP28-100G-3M 802.3bj (CR4) QSFP28 Passive 3m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP28-100G-4M 802.3bj (CR4) QSFP28 Passive 4m Copper GbE DAC-QSFP28-100G-5M 802.3bj (CR4) QSFP28 Passive 5m Copper 1 1 DAC-QSFP28-4SFP28-25G-1M DAC-QSFP28-4SFP28-25G-3M DAC-QSFP28-4SFP28-25G-5M 25GE Consortium QSFP28 Passive 1m Copper GE Consortium QSFP28 Passive 3m Copper GE Consortium QSFP28 Passive 5m Copper 1 4 AOC-QSFP28-100G-10M 802.3bm (CAUI4) QSFP28 3.5W 10m Copper 1 1 ( in each group are listed in the order of list price i.e. low to high) Notes 1. come with attached MPO pigtail cables that are intended to plug into MPO Patch panels at customer site. Specified MPO cable length is different than the distance between two optics on both ends of the connection. 2. Wavelength varies for the optics. Different channels are supported on these optics and every channel provides different wavelength. 3. These optics are currently not shipping. 4. Follows the specification defined in the PSM4/CWDM4 MSAs. 5. XFP is an older technology and is mostly seen in legacy solutions only 6. For short distances, it is recommended that the user add appropriate value of in-line optical attenuation to avoid exceeding the receiver overload threshold (-1dBm for 10G-ER, and -7dBm for 10G-ZR) 7. Requires QSFP+ optics on one end and SFP+ optics on the other end, which are not included with the cables. 8. Requires QSFP+ optics on both ends, which are not included with the cables.

13 Frequently Asked Questions 13 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide

14 Frequently Asked Questions What are the different types of cables? Cables Optical fiber Traffic carried using light over optical fiber Copper cable Traffic carried using electrical signal over copper conductor Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Allows only a single mode of light to propagate Good for long distance transmission OS1 Appropriate for indoor deployments OS2 Appropriate for outdoor deployments, commonly used for switch to switch connection Lanes are used to achieve higher data transmission rates such as 40GbE and 100GbE Multiple lower rate data streams (10GbE or 25GbE) are grouped in lanes Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Allows multiple modes of light to propagate Good for short distance transmission FDDI grade 62.5µm, found in legacy systems and not common today OM1 62.5µm, found in legacy systems and not common today OM2 50µm; suitable for 1GbE OM3 50µm laser optimized; ideal for 10GbE OM4 50µm laser optimized; ideal for 10GbE, 40GbE, and 100GbE What is a lane? Twisted pair (RJ-45) Multiple pairs of wires in a cable Cat5/Cat5e Appropriate for short distance; ideal for 1GbE and short distance for 10GbE Custom length cables can be created on site Cat6/Cat6a Appropriate for short distance; ideal for 10GbE Custom length cables can be created on site 40GbE Four lanes carrying 10Gb in each direction The lanes can be copper cables, wavelengths, or fibers Twinaxial (DAC) Like Coaxial cables but with two inner conductors Point to point Appropriate for indoor deployments; ideal for 1GbE, 10GbE, or 40GbE Multiple fixed length cables available Breakout Appropriate for indoor deployments; breakout one 40GbE or 100GbE into multiple links Single connector on one end breaks to multiple connectors on the other end Multiple fixed length cables available 100GbE Four lanes carrying 25Gb or ten lanes carrying 10Gb in each direction The lanes can be copper cables, wavelengths, or fibers 14 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide

15 Frequently Asked Questions Can existing 10GbE fiber cables be used for 40GbE? Previously, the answer was no since 10GbE fiber cables have two fibers whereas 40GbE fiber cables have eight or more fibers, as shown below. Typical 10GbE fiber Typical 40GbE fiber Optical Module 2 fibers makes a link e.g. 10G-SR Optical Module Optical Module Multiple fibers, typically 8, makes a link. E.g. 40G-SR4, using 10G per fiber Optical Module Dell has recently introduced a 40GbE LM4 optic which provides customers the flexibility of using the existing 10GbE cables for 40GbE connections. This is accomplished by sending data over 4 wavelengths, each capable of carrying 10GbE, over single fiber. This is shown in the example below. QSFP 40G-LM4 4x10G wavelengths 4x10G wavelengths QSFP 40G-LM4 By using Dell s 40GbE LM4 QSFP+ optics on both ends of the connection, customers are able to leverage existing 10GbE cable infrastructure. This approach significantly lowers the cost of deployment while improving the time to deployment over traditional approach to 40GbE deployments. Are DWDM and CWDM optics just like a regular optic? Users of DWDM optical modules are expected to engineer the link to suit their deployment. Choice of appropriate DWDM mux-demux, optical amplification, CD compensation, etc. to meet specific link budget requirements is left to the end user. Both ends of the link must have Dell DWDM optics. Dell can provide detailed optical transceiver data-sheet upon request. Users of CWDM optical modules can simply connect the two optics using a single mode fiber (SMF) cable just like a regular Ethernet optic is connected. It is not absolutely required to use Dell CWDM optics on both ends. 15 Dell and Cables Conneectivity Guide

16 Frequently Asked Questions Services & Support Is it ok to install a non-dell optic in a Dell switch? Is it ok to install a non-dell DAC cable in a Dell switch? A customer is generally discouraged from installing non-dell optics in Dell switches. In order to ensure that users enjoy the most reliable network experience with Dell switches, Dell goes through a very stringent and lengthy process of optics validation, qualification, and certification. Dell fully stands behind such a solution and, in the unlikely event that a user comes across a problem, Dell s support personnel will help address the issues. If a non-dell optic is plugged into a Dell switch, the switch will continue to perform as well as the optic allows. A warning message might be displayed, indicating that the optics are not supported/tested by Dell Engineering. Dell Support will assist customer in case there is a problem. If Dell Support determines that the reported issue is caused by the use of non- Dell optics then they will recommend that the customer replace the unsupported optics with qualified Dell optics. As a matter of best practice, Dell recommends that end user test non-dell optics appropriately, prior to deploying them in production environment. Are Dell optics covered under the Lifetime Limited Warranty (LLW) for N series products? In order to ensure that users enjoy the most reliable network experience with Dell switches, Dell goes through a very stringent and lengthy process of cables validation, qualification, and certification. Dell fully stands behind such a solution and, in the unlikely event that a user comes across a problem, Dell s support personnel will help address the issues. If a non-dell DAC cable, which is standards compliant, is plugged into a Dell switch, the switch will continue to perform as well as the cable allows. Additionally, since cables are passive components and as long as the cables are standards based, If Dell Support determines that the reported issue is caused by the use of non-dell DAC then they will recommend that the customer replace the unsupported DAC with qualified Dell optics. As a matter of best practice, Dell recommends that end user test non- Dell optics appropriately, prior to deploying them in production environment. Are Dell optics covered under Dell warranty and support options? Dell approved optics are covered by Dell warranty and support options but there are limitations and different terms based on the type of warranty. Please find more detail here: Typically, the warranty support on the Dell approved optic aligns with the hardware warranty. Dell approved optics are covered as long as the original customer owns the product. 16 Dell and Cables Conneectivity Guide

17 Frequently Asked Questions Services & Support Is it ok to install an optic from a Dell switch into Dell server NICs? Is it ok to install an optic from a Dell switch into Dell storage? It is very common for customers to use DAC (TwinAx) cables instead of optics to connect server NICs to switches. Customers have the flexibility to use either a switch qualified or a server qualified DAC cable. If a customer chooses to use optics, Dell recommends using a switch qualified optic in a switch and a NIC qualified optic in a server NIC. Fibre Channel (FC) HBAs and FC switches ship with pre-installed FC optics. Customer should use the same optics in both of these products. Please consult your Dell representative to find a list of qualified optics. It is very common for customers to use DAC (TwinAx) cables instead of optics to connect Dell Ethernet based storage ports to switches. Customers have the flexibility to use either a switch qualified or a storage qualified DAC cable. If a customer chooses to use optics, Dell strongly recommends using a storage qualified optic in a storage controller port and a switch qualified optic in a switch port. Fibre Channel (FC) storage and FC switches ship with pre-installed FC optics. Customer should use the same optics in both of these products. Please consult your Dell representative to find a list of qualified optics. Are Dell approved optics covered under ProSupport, ProSupport Plus and ProSupport Flex for Data Center? The Dell approved optics are covered under the same terms and conditions as the ProSupport contract. For example, if a customer purchases a 3 year NBD ProSupport contract then that Dell approved optic will also be covered NBD for 3 years. Is it ok to install an optic from one Dell switch into another? In most cases, the answer is yes. However, it is highly encouraged that the user contact their Dell representative to confirm if there are any specific requirements or exceptions. Dell supplied Fibre Channel (FC) optics must be installed in Dell s FC products. Dell supplied FC optics for Brocade OEM products must be used with Brocade products. Dell FC optics in Brocade switches and Brocade optics in Dell switches are not supported. Dell and Cables Conneectivity Guide

18 Frequently Asked Questions Services & Support Is it ok to use a Dell DAC cable to connect a Dell device to a non-dell device? Dell DAC should function normally when inter-connecting Dell and non-dell Devices. However, Dell recommends use of optics in multivendor environment because there is always a possibility that a non-dell device may have deviated from the standards based implementation. Dell Support will assist the customer in case of a problem. However, if Dell Support identifies that the reported issue is caused by use of DAC cables, they will likely recommend the use of optics, instead of DAC. As a matter of best practice, Dell recommends that the end user test DAC cables, prior to deploying them in multi-vendor inter-connect environment. Is it ok to use a Dell DAC cable to connect Dell switch to other Dell devices? Dell provides full and complete support for Dell DAC, when deployed between Dell devices. Any issues attributed to the use of Dell DAC on,and, between Dell devices, will be investigated by Dell Support Is it ok to use a DAC cable between a 10bE CNA and a 1GbE switch or 1GbE adapter with 10GbE switch? It is recommended to use optics instead of DAC if connecting at 1GbE speeds. Additionally, please ensure that both the switch and the server adapter support operation at 1GbE because some adapters support 10GbE only. Dell and Cables Conneectivity Guide

19 Deployment and Technical Guides 19 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide

20 Deployment & Technical Guides Detailed guides to help you get connected Infrastructure Product Focus Document Title Tags Z9500 Dell Networking Cable Management Kit Cable management, 40GbE S6000, Z9500 Cable Breakout System for Dell Networking Fabric Switches Patch panel, 40GbE 20 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide

21 Feedback We encourage readers of this publication to provide feedback on the quality and usefulness of this information by sending an to - Saleem Muhammad 21 Dell and Cables Connectivity Guide

22

Optics Modules and Cables Data Sheet

Optics Modules and Cables Data Sheet Optics Modules and Cables Data Sheet Key Features Deployment flexibility of 100GbE, 40GbE, 25GbE, 10GbE or 1GbE modules Smallest and lowest power SFP optic module form factor for 1GbE, 10GbE and 25GbE

More information

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Optical Communications

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Optical Communications Optical Trends in the Data Center Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Optical Communications Telecom 2017 Corning Restricted Incorporated 2 Server Access Switch

More information

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules

Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules Data Sheet Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules Product Overview The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet

More information

Fiber Optic Cabling Systems for High Performance Applications

Fiber Optic Cabling Systems for High Performance Applications Fiber Optic Cabling Systems for High Performance Applications BICSI Conference Bangkok, Thailand 17-18 November 2016 Nicholas Yeo, RCDD/NTS/DCDC Data Center Trends Computing evolution Cloud computing Servers

More information

Cisco 100GBASE QSFP-100G Modules

Cisco 100GBASE QSFP-100G Modules Data Sheet Cisco 100GBASE QSFP-100G Modules Product Overview The Cisco 100GBASE Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 100 Gigabit

More information

ProLabs new product releases

ProLabs new product releases ProLabs new product releases XENPAK/X2 Converter Pluggable XENPAK or X2 body with open SFP+ slot XENPAK-CONVERTER Application This is ideal for customers who have already invested heavily in Xenpak / X2

More information

Brocade Ethernet Optics Family

Brocade Ethernet Optics Family DATA SHEET Brocade Ethernet Optics Family Highlights Rigorously tested for performance and reliability by Brocade Hot-swappable flexibility in the field for greater ease and lower total cost of ownership

More information

BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY

BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY DATA SHEET www.brocade.com BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY IP NETWORK Highly Reliable, Brocade-Qualified Optics HIGHLIGHTS Rigorously tested for performance and reliability by Brocade Hot-swappable flexibility in

More information

Data center applications standards reference guide

Data center applications standards reference guide White paper Data center applications standards reference guide Networking and storage Contents Scope 3 Introduction 3 Data center cabling standard ISO/IEC 24764 3 Ethernet (IEEE 802.3) 4 Proprietary 40

More information

ETHERNET OPTICS TODAY: 25G NRZ

ETHERNET OPTICS TODAY: 25G NRZ ETHERNET OPTICS TODAY: 25G NRZ THE STATE OF ETHERNET OPTICS PANEL Brad Smith, Director of Marketing, LinkX Interconnects, Mellanox March 23, 2016 OFC 2016 Anaheim, CA BradS@Mellanox.com 1GBASE-T CAT5 is

More information

Optical multi-speed splitting

Optical multi-speed splitting Optical multi-speed splitting For Xena 00 G and 40 G test modules Xena 00GE and 40GE test modules can support 00 Gbps, 50 Gbps, 40 Gbps, 25 Gbps and 0 Gbps port speeds depending on test module, transceiver

More information

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Product Overview The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules (Figure 1) offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet,

More information

Brocade Ethernet Optics Family

Brocade Ethernet Optics Family DATA SHEET Brocade Ethernet Optics Family HIGHLIGHTS Rigorously tested for performance and reliability by Brocade Hot-swappable flexibility in the field for greater ease and lower total cost of ownership

More information

Ethernet 100G and Beyond

Ethernet 100G and Beyond Ethernet 100G and Beyond Steve Jones Phone: +44 7900 881729 steve.jones@hubersuhner.com www.hubersuhner.com www.cubeoptics.com blog.cubeoptics.com We don t want this to be you 2 Global Data Center Traffic

More information

Delivering100G and Beyond. Steve Jones Phone: blog.cubeoptics.

Delivering100G and Beyond. Steve Jones Phone: blog.cubeoptics. Delivering100G and Beyond Steve Jones Phone: +44 7900 881729 steve.jones@hubersuhner.com www.hubersuhner.com www.cubeoptics.com blog.cubeoptics.com We don t want this to be you 2 100G Access/Metro Figures

More information

DC Network Connectivity

DC Network Connectivity DC Network Connectivity Options & Optimizing TCO Rakesh SAMBARAJU - Application Engineer Nexans Data Center Solutions Agenda l Part I Ethernet Standards and Technologies Ø Current Ethernet Standards Ø

More information

NETWORKING/ DATACOMM QUICK SKU FINDER

NETWORKING/ DATACOMM QUICK SKU FINDER NETWORKING/ DATACOMM QUICK SKU FINDER TD@C2G.COM Simplified Connectivity Simplified Connectivity combines our technical support services, products, and industry leading customer advocacy to create a comprehensive

More information

Tim Takala RCDD. Vice President Field Application Engineer APAC. Mobility is Driving Changing Network Architectures & Transceiver Evolutions

Tim Takala RCDD. Vice President Field Application Engineer APAC. Mobility is Driving Changing Network Architectures & Transceiver Evolutions Tim Takala RCDD Vice President Field Application Engineer APAC Mobility is Driving Changing Network Architectures & Transceiver Evolutions 5TOP TRENDS SHAPING NETWORKS 1. Mobility 2. Connected Devices

More information

ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX Transceiver Guide

ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX Transceiver Guide ArubaOS-Switch and ArubaOS-CX Transceiver Guide Part Number: 5200-3362c Published: March 2018 Edition: 4 Copyright 2017, 2018 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP Notices The information contained

More information

Cisco 25G Transceivers and Cables Enable 25 Gigabit Ethernet over a Fiber or Copper Cable

Cisco 25G Transceivers and Cables Enable 25 Gigabit Ethernet over a Fiber or Copper Cable Cisco s and Cables Enable 25 Gigabit Ethernet over a Fiber or Copper Cable Cisco s transceivers and cables enable 25 Gigabit Ethernet for next generation switch and server applications Optimal choices

More information

TRANSCEIVERS FOR 3COM DEVICES

TRANSCEIVERS FOR 3COM DEVICES DATA SHEET TRANSCEIVERS TRANSCEIVERS FOR 3COM DEVICES Standards-based flexible Ethernet connections for 10 Gigabit, Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber and copper links OVERVIEW 3Com sells industry-standard,

More information

100GE 500m SMF Parallel and WDM links

100GE 500m SMF Parallel and WDM links 00GE 500m SMF Parallel and WDM links K. Shrikhande, Dell June, 203 802.3bm SMF Ad Hoc presentation This talk Results from an (independent) SMF link cost analysis Similar methodology to prior work in 802.3bm

More information

Scaling the Compute and High Speed Networking Needs of the Data Center with Silicon Photonics ECOC 2017

Scaling the Compute and High Speed Networking Needs of the Data Center with Silicon Photonics ECOC 2017 Scaling the Compute and High Speed Networking Needs of the Data Center with Silicon Photonics ECOC 2017 September 19, 2017 Robert Blum Director, Strategic Marketing and Business Development 1 Data Center

More information

New Data Center and Transport Interconnect Technology

New Data Center and Transport Interconnect Technology New Data Center and Transport Interconnect Technology Tom McDermott Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc. October 30, 2014 Changing Requirements Datacenters are expanding in size. Continued need for 100m

More information

ARISTA WHITE PAPER Arista 7500E Series Interface Flexibility

ARISTA WHITE PAPER Arista 7500E Series Interface Flexibility ARISTA WHITE PAPER Arista 7500E Series Interface Flexibility Introduction: Today s large-scale virtualized datacenters and cloud networks require a mix of 10Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb Ethernet interface speeds

More information

Optical Fiber Networks: Industry. and New Options for Networks

Optical Fiber Networks: Industry. and New Options for Networks Optical Fiber Networks: Industry Trends, Application Influences and New Options for Networks Herbert V Congdon II, PE Manager, Standards & Technology Tyco Electronics AMP NETCONNECT Solutions Preview Deciding

More information

SLIDE 1 - COPYRIGHT G. Across the country, Across the Data Centre. Tim Rayner. Optical Engineer, AARNet.

SLIDE 1 - COPYRIGHT G. Across the country, Across the Data Centre. Tim Rayner. Optical Engineer, AARNet. SLIDE 1 - COPYRIGHT 2015 100G Across the country, Across the Data Centre Tim Rayner Optical Engineer, AARNet Tim.Rayner@AARNet.edu.au Agenda SLIDE 2 - COPYRIGHT 2015 Review of 10G, 40G &100G Standards

More information

100G and Beyond: high-density Ethernet interconnects

100G and Beyond: high-density Ethernet interconnects 100G and Beyond: high-density Ethernet interconnects Kapil Shrikhande Sr. Principal Engineer, CTO Office Force10 Networks MIT MicroPhotonics Center Spring Meeting April 5, 2011 [ 1 ] Ethernet applications

More information

Installation Notes for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Network Modules

Installation Notes for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Network Modules Installation Notes for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X Network Modules Published: October, 2011 This note provides the installation instructions for the Catalyst 3750-X and 3560-X network modules. Translations

More information

PREPARING FOR FUTURE STRUCTURED CABLING REQUIREMENTS IN THE DATA CENTER: 40/100 GIGABIT ETHERNET AND BEYOND

PREPARING FOR FUTURE STRUCTURED CABLING REQUIREMENTS IN THE DATA CENTER: 40/100 GIGABIT ETHERNET AND BEYOND PREPARING FOR FUTURE STRUCTURED CABLING REQUIREMENTS IN THE DATA CENTER: 40/100 GIGABIT ETHERNET AND BEYOND Cindy Montstream, RCDD/NTS, EE, CPLP Director of elearning and Standards DATA COMMUNICATIONS

More information

16-port 1000BASE-X/100Base-FX-SFP + 8-port Combo + 2-port 10 Gigabit XFP Interface Ethernet LSU1GP24TXEA0

16-port 1000BASE-X/100Base-FX-SFP + 8-port Combo + 2-port 10 Gigabit XFP Interface Ethernet LSU1GP24TXEA0 16-port 1000BASE-X/100Base-FX-SFP + 8-port Combo + 2-port 10 Gigabit XFP Interface Ethernet Card LSU1GP24TXEA0 1 Card identifier The mark LSU1GP24TXEA0 is printed at the upper right corner of the front

More information

A Fork in the Road OM5 vs. Single-Mode in the Data Center. Gary Bernstein, Sr. Director, Product Management, Network Solutions

A Fork in the Road OM5 vs. Single-Mode in the Data Center. Gary Bernstein, Sr. Director, Product Management, Network Solutions A Fork in the Road OM5 vs. Single-Mode in the Data Center Gary Bernstein, Sr. Director, Product Management, Network Solutions Outline Definition of Enterprise and Cloud Data Centers The Growth of Cloud

More information

Insuring 40/100G Performance Multimode Fiber Bandwidth Testing & Array Solutions. Kevin Paschal Sr. Product Manager Enterprise Fiber Solutions

Insuring 40/100G Performance Multimode Fiber Bandwidth Testing & Array Solutions. Kevin Paschal Sr. Product Manager Enterprise Fiber Solutions Insuring 40/100G Performance Multimode Fiber Bandwidth Testing & Array Solutions Kevin Paschal Sr. Product Manager Enterprise Fiber Solutions Fiber Optics LAN Section Part of the Telecommunications Industry

More information

The Impact of Emerging Data Rates on Layer One Fiber Cabling Infrastructures. Rick Dallmann Senior Data Center Infrastructure Architect CABLExpress

The Impact of Emerging Data Rates on Layer One Fiber Cabling Infrastructures. Rick Dallmann Senior Data Center Infrastructure Architect CABLExpress The Impact of Emerging Data Rates on Layer One Fiber Cabling Infrastructures Rick Dallmann Senior Data Center Infrastructure Architect CABLExpress 36 Years of Experience CABLExpress is a manufacturer of

More information

Brocade ICX 7250 Switch Frequently Asked Questions

Brocade ICX 7250 Switch Frequently Asked Questions FAQ Brocade ICX 7250 Switch Frequently Asked Questions Introduction The Brocade ICX 7250 Switch delivers the performance, flexibility, and scalability required for enterprise Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) access

More information

Product Overview. Send documentation comments to CHAPTER

Product Overview. Send documentation comments to CHAPTER Send documentation comments to mdsfeedback-doc@cisco.com CHAPTER 1 The Cisco MDS 9100 Series Multilayer Fabric Switches provide an intelligent, cost-effective, and small-profile switching platform for

More information

OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS. Harnessing more network power

OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS. Harnessing more network power OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS Harnessing more network power 2. 3. Expanding your network horizons Smartoptics expands your network horizons. Through optical transmission solutions tailored to each organization

More information

100G DWDM QSFP Datasheet

100G DWDM QSFP Datasheet 100G DWDM QSFP Datasheet Product Overview The Arista Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) 100G QSFP pluggable module (Figure 1) offers cost effective solution for metro Data Center Interconnect

More information

Lenovo Flex System EN Gb Ethernet Pass-thru Product Guide

Lenovo Flex System EN Gb Ethernet Pass-thru Product Guide Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru Product Guide The Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru offers easy connectivity of the Flex System chassis to any external network infrastructure.

More information

HPE FlexNetwork port 10GbE SFP/SFP+/4-port 40GbE QSFP+ M2SG Module - LSUM2TGS32QSSG0(JH432A)

HPE FlexNetwork port 10GbE SFP/SFP+/4-port 40GbE QSFP+ M2SG Module - LSUM2TGS32QSSG0(JH432A) HPE FlexNetwork 10500 32-port 10GbE SFP/SFP+/4-port 40GbE QSFP+ M2SG Module - LSUM2TGS32QSSG0(JH432A) 1 Card identifier The card identifier LSUM2TGS32QSSG0 is at the upper right corner of the front panel.

More information

Dell Networking OS 9.7 and 6.2

Dell Networking OS 9.7 and 6.2 Dell OS 9.7 and 6.2 Dell OS 9.7 S6000, S5000, Z9500, S4810, S4820T, Z9000, IOA/MXL, FN IOA, S6000-ON NETWORK VIRTUALIZATION ENTERPRISE DATA CENTER CUSTOMER FR VRF-lite Enhancements Multicast Routing IPv6

More information

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Agenda About Demartek Why Discuss Cables and Connectors? Cables Copper Fiber-Optic

More information

Guide to Interconnecting 3Com Switches Using 10-Gigabit Ethernet

Guide to Interconnecting 3Com Switches Using 10-Gigabit Ethernet Guide to Interconnecting 3Com Switches Using 10-Gigabit Ethernet TECHNICAL GUIDE CONTENTS Page Section 1 1.0 Understanding 10-Gigabit Technology 1.1 What is 10-Gigabit Ethernet 1.2 Behind 10-Gigabit Ethernet

More information

High Speed Migration 100G & Beyond

High Speed Migration 100G & Beyond High Speed Migration 100G & Beyond Moses Ngugi Field Application Engineer 5th September 2017 BANDWIDTH GROWTH Mobile Data IP Video Global Cloud IP Traffic Global IP Traffic Cisco CAGR: 50+% CAGR: 35%+

More information

Active Optical Cable. Optical Interconnection Design Innovator 25G SFP28 AOC 10G SFP+ AOC. Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co.,Ltd.

Active Optical Cable. Optical Interconnection Design Innovator 25G SFP28 AOC 10G SFP+ AOC. Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co.,Ltd. Optical Interconnection Design Innovator Active Optical Cable Shenzhen Gigalight Technology Co.,Ltd. Add: 17F, Zhongtai Nanshan Zhujue Building, 4269 Dongbin Road, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, Guangdong

More information

NGBASE-T Cabling Requirements

NGBASE-T Cabling Requirements NGBASE-T Cabling Requirements Dr. T. C. Tan, DMTS, CommScope Labs B.Sc (Eng), DIC, PhD, CEng, FIET White paper www.commscope.com Contents Contents Contents 2 1.0 Introduction 3 2.0 IEEE 802.3 NGBASE-T

More information

10GB ETHERNET SFP+ ULTRA LOW POWER SR OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER

10GB ETHERNET SFP+ ULTRA LOW POWER SR OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER OPTICAL INTERCONNECT 10GB ETHERNET SFP+ ULTRA LOW POWER SR OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER OVERVIEW FCI s TRX10GVP2010C2 10Gb/s Ethernet 850nm Multi Mode SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver is designed for datacenter networking

More information

BROCADE MSRP PRICE LIST

BROCADE MSRP PRICE LIST BROCADE MSRP PRICE LIST Effective Date: 26-Sep-14 Pacific Time The information contained here is subject to change without notice. Brocade Communications, Inc. shall not be liable for technical or editorial

More information

Optical Trends in the Data Center

Optical Trends in the Data Center Optical Trends in the Data Center Romeo Lazar Sales Manager, Eastern Europe Corning Optical Communications EMEA September 2016 Agenda Agenda Corning overview Data Center Server and Switch Trends Standards

More information

Overview: Cisco Series Router Shared Port Adapters

Overview: Cisco Series Router Shared Port Adapters CHAPTER 2 Overview: Cisco 12000 Series Router Shared Port Adapters This chapter describes the shared port adapters (SPAs) that are supported on the Cisco 12000 Series Router and contains the following

More information

Ethernet The Next Generation

Ethernet The Next Generation Ethernet The Next Generation John D Ambrosia Chair, IEEE P802.3ba Task Force Scientist Sr., Components Technology Force10 Networks Presented by: Debbie Montano dmontano@force10networks.com Per IEEE-SA

More information

The Arista Universal transceiver is the first of its kind 40G transceiver that aims at addressing several challenges faced by today s data centers.

The Arista Universal transceiver is the first of its kind 40G transceiver that aims at addressing several challenges faced by today s data centers. ARISTA WHITE PAPER QSFP-40G Universal Transceiver The Arista Universal transceiver is the first of its kind 40G transceiver that aims at addressing several challenges faced by today s data centers. Increased

More information

Installation Notes for the Cisco TwinGig and OneX Converter Modules

Installation Notes for the Cisco TwinGig and OneX Converter Modules Installation Notes for the Cisco TwinGig and OneX Converter Modules PID: CVR-X2-SFP and CVR-X2-SFP10G This note provides the installation instructions for the Cisco TwinGig and OneX Converter Modules.

More information

Singlemode vs Multimode Optical Fibre

Singlemode vs Multimode Optical Fibre Singlemode vs Multimode Optical Fibre White paper White Paper Singlemode vs Multimode Optical Fibre v1.0 EN 1 Introduction Fibre optics, or optical fibre, refers to the medium and the technology associated

More information

Networking Terminology Cheat Sheet

Networking Terminology Cheat Sheet Networking Cheat Sheet YOUR REFERENCE SHEET FOR GOING WEB-SCALE WITH CUMULUS LINUX With Cumulus Linux, you can build a web-scale data center with all the scalability, efficiency and automation available

More information

10-GbE XFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules

10-GbE XFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules LXP-10G-MMLC LXP-10G-SMCL10 LXP-10G-CX4 Product Data Sheet 10-GbE XFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules Overview The 10-GbE XFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules enable you to take advantage of 10-GbE connectivity.

More information

Ethernet Technologies

Ethernet Technologies Ethernet Technologies CCNA 1 v3 Module 7 NESCOT CATC 1 10 Mbps Ethernet Legacy Ethernet means: 10BASE5 10BASE2 10BASE-T Common features are: frame format timing parameters transmission process basic design

More information

Solutions Guide. Pluggable Optics for the Data Center

Solutions Guide. Pluggable Optics for the Data Center Solutions Guide Pluggable Optics for the Data Center Pluggable Optics for the Data Center The data center ecosystem is going through unprecedented growth and innovation as new players, new business models

More information

Cisco Digital Optical Monitoring Compatibility Matrix

Cisco Digital Optical Monitoring Compatibility Matrix Cisco Digital Optical Monitoring Compatibility Matrix Revised: vember 6, 2017 This publication contains tables listing the support of Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) in the Cisco transceiver modules.

More information

DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS

DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS DATA CENTER SOLUTIONS MTP Cabling Solutions MTP Cassette Solutions MTP Distribution Center Solutions Aqua 10 (OM3) Gigabit Patchcords Tera Flow Single Mode Bend Insensitive Patchcords Fiber Optic Taps

More information

Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Optical Communications

Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Optical Communications Optical Trends in the Data Center Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Optical Communications Higher speeds Higher density Higher reliability Lower capex Lower opex

More information

Cisco XFP Modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet Over-Sonet Applications

Cisco XFP Modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet Over-Sonet Applications Data Sheet Cisco XFP Modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet Over-Sonet Applications The Cisco XFP Module (Figure 1) offers customers a variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS)

More information

100 GIGABIT ETHERNET. So we ve got 802.3ba, now what do we do with it? Chris Bull Service Provider ANZ

100 GIGABIT ETHERNET. So we ve got 802.3ba, now what do we do with it? Chris Bull Service Provider ANZ 100 GIGABIT ETHERNET Chris Bull Service Provider Systems Engineer ANZ So we ve got 802.3ba, now what do we do with it? Standards How we got to 802.3ba 2011 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc. 2 Summary

More information

TECHNOLOGY BRIEF. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Brief

TECHNOLOGY BRIEF. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Brief TECHNOLOGY BRIEF 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Brief The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard In June 2002, the IEEE standard for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE Std 802.3ae- 2002, was unanimously approved by the IEEE

More information

40 Gbit/s Small-Form Low-Power Optical Transceiver

40 Gbit/s Small-Form Low-Power Optical Transceiver FEATURED TOPIC 4 Gbit/s Small-Form Low-Power Optical Transceiver Hideaki KAMISUGI*, Kuniyuki ISHII, Tetsu MURAYAMA, Hiromi TANAKA, Hiromi KURASHIMA, Hiroto ISHIBASHI and Eiji TSUMURA The authors have successfully

More information

350XG Series 10G Switch

350XG Series 10G Switch 350XG Series 10G Switch 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10 Gigabit Ethernet has been around for a decade 1 st stage of adoption as backplane connections in blade servers 2 nd stage with SFP+ and DAC (Direct Attach

More information

Installing and Upgrading Internal Modules and FRUs

Installing and Upgrading Internal Modules and FRUs Installing and Upgrading Internal Modules and FRUs, page 1 This document describes how to install and upgrade internal modules and field replaceable units (FRUs) in the Cisco 1100 Series Integrated Services

More information

ExtremeSwitching X870

ExtremeSwitching X870 Data Sheet Highlights Family of 100Gb Switches with Advanced Enterprise Capabilities Full featured ExtremeXOS operating system with advanced features supporting switching, routing, SDN, and VXLAN Spine

More information

Installing the GBIC, SFP, SFP+, QSFP, XFP, CXP, CFP and CPAK Optical Modules in Cisco NCS Platforms

Installing the GBIC, SFP, SFP+, QSFP, XFP, CXP, CFP and CPAK Optical Modules in Cisco NCS Platforms Installing the GBIC, SFP, SFP+, QSFP, XFP, CXP, CFP and CPAK Optical Modules in Cisco NCS Platforms Revised: March 15, 2018, OL-29904-05 Installing the GBICs, SFP, SFP+, XFP, CXP, CFP, and CPAK Optics

More information

Integrating EqualLogic PS6x10 Arrays with Existing SANs

Integrating EqualLogic PS6x10 Arrays with Existing SANs Dell EqualLogic Storage Systems Integrating EqualLogic PS6x10 Arrays with Existing SANs A Dell Technical White Paper THIS WHITE PAPER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, AND MAY CONTAIN TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS

More information

Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System

Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System White Paper June 2012 WP-17 Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System Multimode Fiber: Understanding Chromatic Dispersion Introduction The performance and reliability of networks within the Data Center

More information

PRIMERGY BX900 System Unit

PRIMERGY BX900 System Unit PRIMERGY BX900 System Unit System configurator and order-information guide June 2012 Contents Instructions Configuration diagram Configurator I II III IV V VI VII VIII 1 BX900 System Units 2 BX900 Server

More information

F5 Platforms: Accessories MAN

F5 Platforms: Accessories MAN F5 Platforms: Accessories MAN-0557-06 Table of Contents Table of Contents Transceiver Modules...5 Copper SFP modules...5 SKU: F5-UPG-SFPC-R (OPT-0015-00)...5 Fiber XFP modules...6 SKU: F5-UPG-XFP-R (no

More information

Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches

Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches Introduction Today s data centers are being transformed as the most recent server technologies are deployed in them. Multisocket servers

More information

Pivotal Issues for 400 Gb/s Ethernet

Pivotal Issues for 400 Gb/s Ethernet Pivotal Issues for 400 Gb/s Ethernet Jeffery J. Maki Distinguished Engineer, Optical Juniper Networks IEEE P802.3bs 400GbE Task Force Norfolk, VA, May 2014 Outline 400G Reach Objectives Optical Lanes Cabling

More information

Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects

Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects Data Sheet Cisco UCS 6300 Series Fabric Interconnects Cisco Unified Computing System Overview The Cisco Unified Computing System (Cisco UCS ) is a next-generation data center platform that unites computing,

More information

Corning Distance and Link-Loss Budgets for the Cisco 40GbE BiDi Transceiver

Corning Distance and Link-Loss Budgets for the Cisco 40GbE BiDi Transceiver 9 0 Corning Distance and Link-Loss Budgets for the Cisco 0GbE BiDi Transceiver This paper discusses the following topics for the Cisco bidirectional (BiDi) transceiver: Cisco quad small-form-factor pluggable

More information

Fiber Backbone Cabling in Buildings

Fiber Backbone Cabling in Buildings White Paper Fiber Backbone Cabling in Buildings www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 Backbone Cabling Speeds 3 Optical Fiber in the Backbone 4 b/s Optical Fiber Backbone 4 Migrating to 40 Gbps and

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Fiber backbone cabling in buildings

Fiber backbone cabling in buildings White paper Fiber backbone cabling in buildings www.commscope.com 1 Contents Introduction 3 Backbone cabling speeds 3 Optical fiber in the backbone 3 10 Gbps optical fiber backbone 3 Migrating to 40 Gbps

More information

CDFP MSA Delivers 400 Gb/s Today

CDFP MSA Delivers 400 Gb/s Today CDFP MSA Delivers 400 Gb/s Today The CDFP Form Factor The CDFP module is the first 400 Gb/s form factor and will enable the highest port and bandwidth density of any pluggable form factor. With a 32mm

More information

100G SWDM4 MSA Technical Specifications Optical Specifications

100G SWDM4 MSA Technical Specifications Optical Specifications 100G SWDM4 MSA Technical Specifications Specifications Participants Editor David Lewis, LUMENTUM The following companies were members of the SWDM MSA at the release of this specification: Company Commscope

More information

Objectives for HSSG. Peter Tomaszewski Scientist, Signal Integrity & Packaging. rev3 IEEE Knoxville Interim Meeting, September 2006

Objectives for HSSG. Peter Tomaszewski Scientist, Signal Integrity & Packaging. rev3 IEEE Knoxville Interim Meeting, September 2006 Objectives for HSSG Peter Tomaszewski Scientist, Signal Integrity & Packaging 1 September 20 21, 2006 rev3 Agenda Propose objectives for: MAC Data Rate Reach Objectives Standardize ygmii Interface BER

More information

How to Decide on Optical Fibre Termination Options. Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager Tyco Electronics / AMP NetConnect

How to Decide on Optical Fibre Termination Options. Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager Tyco Electronics / AMP NetConnect How to Decide on Optical Fibre Termination Options Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager Tyco Electronics / AMP NetConnect Termination Choices Optical Fiber Cabling in Data Center Options available Traditional

More information

Optical Networking Solutions

Optical Networking Solutions Optical Networking Solutions Optelian designs, manufactures and supplies optical networking equipment and solutions for network operators and communication service providers, and provides all services

More information

The zettabyte era is here. Is your datacenter ready? Move to 25GbE/50GbE with confidence

The zettabyte era is here. Is your datacenter ready? Move to 25GbE/50GbE with confidence The zettabyte era is here. Is your datacenter ready? Move to 25GbE/50GbE with confidence The projected annual traffic for the year 2020 is 15 trillion gigabytes of data. Where does this phenomenal growth

More information

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview Extreme Networks White Paper 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview Abstract This paper takes a look at the main forces that are driving Ethernet bandwidth upwards. It looks at the standards and architectural

More information

Is Your Network Ready for 100 Gig? Specifying Optical Fiber for the Next Generation

Is Your Network Ready for 100 Gig? Specifying Optical Fiber for the Next Generation Is Your Network Ready for 100 Gig? Specifying Optical Fiber for the Next Generation John Kamino OFS Product Manager Multimode Fiber jkamino@ofsoptics.com Fiber Market Drivers Agenda Fiber Types and Standards

More information

Silicon Photonics and the Future of Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

Silicon Photonics and the Future of Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Silicon Photonics and the Future of Optical Connectivity in the Data Center ECOC MARKET FOCUS September 19, 2016 Robert Blum Director, Strategic Marketing and Business Development 1 Data Center Traffic

More information

DATASHEET. Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions. 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux + Monitor Port. 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

DATASHEET. Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions. 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux + Monitor Port. 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC Data Center & Cloud Computing DATASHEET 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux + Monitor Port 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions REV.1.0 2018 Overview DWDM

More information

ProCurve Mini-GBICs. Used with the following

ProCurve Mini-GBICs. Used with the following ProCurve Mini-GBICs ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4858B) 1 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-SX) Connector: LC Dimensions (D x W x H): 5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm (2.24 x 0.54 x 0.486 in.) Weight:

More information

QDR Active Optical Cables. SC 10 New Orleans

QDR Active Optical Cables. SC 10 New Orleans QDR Active Optical Cables SC 10 New Orleans Christian Urricariet (christian.urricariet@finisar.com) November 16, 2010 World s Largest Supplier of Fiber Optic Components Company Highlights Market leader:

More information

Corrigendum 1 to Amendment 2 1 ISO/IEC ISO/IEC (second edition 2002) Information technology Generic cabling for customer premises

Corrigendum 1 to Amendment 2 1 ISO/IEC ISO/IEC (second edition 2002) Information technology Generic cabling for customer premises Corrigendum 1 to Amendment 2 1 ISO/IEC 11801 ISO/IEC 11801 (second edition 2002) Information technology Generic cabling for customer premises Amendment 2 (2010) CORRIGENDUM 1 Corrigendum 1 applies to Amendment

More information

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector and Cable Specifications APPENDIXB Connector Specifications, page B-1 Cables and Adapters, page B-3 Connector Specifications 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports, page B-1 SFP Module Connectors, page B-2 Dual-Purpose Ports, page B-2 Cables

More information

The following pages contain a guide for the installation

The following pages contain a guide for the installation INDEX The goal of this section is to illustrate how Siemon Company products can be used to support some of the most popular and emerging networks on the market. Section Contents 100Base-T....................................

More information

100G MACsec Solution: 7500R platform

100G MACsec Solution: 7500R platform 100G MACsec Solution: 7500R platform Data Sheet Product Highlights Density and Performance 36x100GbE on a 1RU line card Scales to up to 576 wire speed ports of 100GbE MACsec in a 7500R system Full IEEE

More information

Trends in Data Centre

Trends in Data Centre Trends in Data Centre The impact on the IT infrastructure Thomas Ko Product Manager Market Situation Standards Update and Topology 40G and 100G Ethernet - Impact on IT Cabling Migration Options with Fiber

More information

QFPQL010400D QSFP+ Dual Fibre CWDM ITU CWDM / 10km / 40 Gigabit Ethernet / LR-4

QFPQL010400D QSFP+ Dual Fibre CWDM ITU CWDM / 10km / 40 Gigabit Ethernet / LR-4 DATASHEET - REV A QFPQL010400D QSFP+ Dual Fibre CWDM ITU CWDM / 10km / 40 Gigabit Ethernet / LR-4 #01 Overview QFPQL010400D is a high performance QSFP+ transceiver module for 40 Gigabit Ethernet data links

More information

Data Center Optical Connectivity with Bend-Optimized OM3/OM4 Multimode Optical Fiber

Data Center Optical Connectivity with Bend-Optimized OM3/OM4 Multimode Optical Fiber Data Center Optical Connectivity with Bend-Optimized OM3/OM4 Multimode Optical Fiber Doug Coleman Corning Cable Systems Manager, Technology & Standards Data Center Environment Data Center Environment Higher

More information

Fiber Optic Components Dedicated to supplying industry standard fiber optic components!

Fiber Optic Components Dedicated to supplying industry standard fiber optic components! Fiber Optic Components Dedicated to supplying industry standard fiber optic components! Authorized distribution provided in alliance with Sensible Micro Corporation 13520 Prestige Place Tampa, FL 33635

More information