MP630 MP638 QY8-31DE-000 COPYRIGHT 2008 CANON INC. CANON MP638/MP N REVISION 0

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "MP630 MP638 QY8-31DE-000 COPYRIGHT 2008 CANON INC. CANON MP638/MP N REVISION 0"

Transcription

1 MP630 MP638 REVISION B001AA MP630 / 100V(JP) 2920B003AA MP630 / 120V(CA) 2920B006AA MP630 / 220V-240V(EUM) 2920B007AA MP630 / 220V-240V(EMB) 2920B008AA MP630 / 220V-240V(GB) 2920B011AA MP630 / 220V-240V(AU) 2920B012AA MP638 / 220V-240V(ASA) 2920B013AA MP638 / 220V-240V(HK) 2920B014AA MP638 / 220V-240V(CN) JUL QY8-31DE-000 COPYRIGHT 2008 CANON INC. CANON MP638/MP N

2 Application This manual has been issued by Canon Inc. for qualified person to learn technical theory, installation, maintenance, and repair of products. This manual covers all localities where the products are sold. For this reason, there may be information in this manual that does not apply to your locality. Corrections This manual could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors due to improvements or changes in the products. When changes occur in applicable products or in the content of this manual, Canon will release technical information as the need arises. In the event of major changes in the contents of this manual over a long or short period. Canon will issue a new editions of this manual. The following paragraph does not apply to any countries where such provisions are inconsistent with local low. Trademarks The product names and company names described in this manual are the registered trademarks of the individual companies. Copyright This manual is copyrighted with all rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual may not be copied, reproduced or translated into another language, in whole or in part, without the written consent of Canon Inc. Copyright 2008 by Canon Inc. CANON INC. Inkjet Device Quality Assurance Div , Tsukagoshi, 3-chome, Saiwai-ku, Kawasaki-shi, Kanagawa , Japan This manual was created under Microsoft Windows Parts layout pictures were edited using Adobe Photoshop 7.0. KEY No. were created using Adobe Illustrator 10. HTML files were created using Microsoft FrontPage 2000.

3 ABOUT THIS MANUAL A. ILLUSTRATION INDEX For illustration index, the parts layout illustrations in this parts catalog are listed in abbreviated form in order of illustration number to identify the pages they appear on. To find an illustration of a part, see the ILLUSTRATION INDEX. B. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST Parts layout illustration a) Parts search Find a part from the parts layout illustration and find its key number from the parts list to identify the part number and name. For screws, nuts, washers, lock washers, pins, spacers, see SCREWS &WASHERS LIST. Note: If parts have the same or similar shape but different specifications, their key number is assigned to several part numbers and names in the parts list. b) Parts replacement procedure To replace parts, the parts layout illustrations have figure numbers according to the disassembly procedure of the product. The parts that require careful work are shown the illustration. Parts list a) FIGURE & KEY No. The FIGURE & KEY No. column corresponds to the key numbers assigned to the parts in the parts layout illustration. b) PART NUMBER The PART NUMBER column gives the part numbers corresponding to the key numbers. To order a part, indicate the part number clearly. Note: Parts marked NPN are not service parts. c) RANK The service parts with N in the RANK column are order parts. d) QTY The QTY column gives the number of parts in the corresponding components layout illustration. e) DESCRIPTION The DESCRIPTION column gives the part names in English. To order a part, indicate the part name, too. C. OPTIONS & CONSUMABLES These are illustrations and a list of units that can be used as optional consumable equipments. D. SCREWS & WASHERS LIST This is a list of screws, nuts, washers, lock washers, pins, and spacers. The QTY column does not give the number of parts used. E. TOOL LIST This is a list of tools used for servicing products. F. NUMERICAL INDEX All the parts listed in this parts catalog are arranged in order of part number. You can identify part locations and names from the NUMERICAL INDEX. Top

4 Contents A. ILLUSTRATION INDEX B. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST FIGURE 1 PACKING CONTENTS & PRINT HEAD FIGURE 2 AC ADAPTER FIGURE 3 EXTERNAL COVERS & SCANNER UNIT FIGURE 4 DOCUMENT PRESSURE PLATE UNIT FIGURE 5 OPERATION PANEL UNIT FIGURE 6 MAIN CASE UNIT & FRONT DOOR UNIT FIGURE 7 BOTTOM CASE & INK ABSORBER FIGURE 8 LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y & PE SENSOR BOARD ASS'Y FIGURE 9 SHEET FEED UNIT FIGURE 10 CARRIAGE UNIT & PRESSURE ROLLER UNIT FIGURE 11 PLATEN UNIT & SPUR UNIT FIGURE 12 PURGE DRIVE SYSTEM UNIT & SWITCH SYSTEM UNIT REFERENCE PRINTER UNIT C. OPTION & CONSUMABLES D. SCREW & WASHER LIST E. TOOL F. NUMERICAL INDEX

5 A. ILLUSTRATION INDEX FIGURE 1 PACKING CONTENTS & PRINT HEAD FIGURE 2 AC ADAPTER FIGURE 3 EXTERNAL COVERS & SCANNER UNIT FIGURE 4 DOCUMENT PRESSURE PLATE UNIT FIGURE 5 OPERATION PANEL UNIT FIGURE 6 MAIN CASE UNIT & FRONT DOOR UNIT A-1

6 FIGURE 7 BOTTOM CASE & INK ABSORBER FIGURE 8 LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y & PE SENSOR BOARD ASS'Y FIGURE 9 SHEET FEED UNIT FIGURE 10 CARRIAGE UNIT & PRESSURE ROLLER UNIT FIGURE 11 PLATEN UNIT & SPUR UNIT FIGURE 12 PURGE DRIVE SYSTEM UNIT & SWITCH SYSTEM UNIT A-2

7 REFERENCE PRINTER UNIT FIGURE 13 OPTION & CONSUMABLES FIGURE 14 TOOL A-3

8 B. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST FIGURE 1 PACKING CONTENTS & PRINT HEAD B-1

9 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 1-1 QM CASSETTE UNIT 2 QY PRINT HEAD 3 QH CORD, POWER 220V-240V(EUM, EMB, ASA, MY) 3 QH CORD, POWER 100V-120V 3 QK CORD, POWER 220V-240V(AU) 3 QK CORD, POWER 120V-240V(LAM, CHN) 3 QK CORD, POWER 100V(JP) 3 WT CORD, POWER 220V-240V(GB, HK) 4 QL CDR TRAY ASS'Y W/ CDR PRINTING 5 QA TRAY, CD SUB W/ CDR PRINTING 6 QC SHEET, PANEL CA B-2

10 FIGURE 2 AC ADAPTER B-3

11 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 2-1 QK AC ADAPTER: 100V-240V 50/60HZ B-4

12 FIGURE 3 EXTERNAL COVERS & SCANNER UNIT B-5

13 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 3-1 QC EMBLEM FOR JAPAN 1 QC EMBLEM FOR OTHER REGIONS 2 QM SCANNER UNIT 3 QM PAPER SUPPORT UNIT 4 QM SIDE COVER R UNIT 5 QM SIDE COVER L UNIT 6 QC ARM, SCANNER SUPPORT 7 WE CORE, RING 8 QC GUIDE, HARNESS 9 WE CORE, RING B-6

14 FIGURE 4 DOCUMENT PRESSURE PLATE UNIT B-7

15 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 4-1 QC COVER, PANEL CA, AU, ASA 1 QC COVER, PANEL JP 1 QC COVER, PANEL EUM, EMB, GB 1 QC COVER, PANEL HK 1 QC COVER, PANEL CN 2 QC SHEET, DOCUMENT PRESSURE 3 QC COVER, PANEL F 4 QC COVER, PANEL R 5 QC COVER, PANEL L 6 QC SHEET, POWER LED WINDOW 7 QC SHEET, ERROR LED WINDOW 8 QC WINDOW, POWER LED 9 QC WINDOW, ERROR LED 10 QC COVER, DOCUMENT TOP 11 QM HINGE UNIT 12 QC COVER, DOCUMENT BOTTOM 13 QM PANEL HARNESS ASS'Y B-8

16 FIGURE 5 OPERATION PANEL UNIT B-9

17 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 5-1 QC HINGE, LCD 2 QC SPRING, HINGE 3 QM LCD VIEWER UNIT 4 QC COVER, LCD FRONT 5 QC COVER, LCD TOP 6 QC WINDOW, LCD 7 QL LCD CABLE ASS'Y 8 QC FRAME, PANEL 9 QC KEY, FUNCTION 10 QC KEY, OPERATION L 11 QC KEY, OPERATION R 12 QC KEY, RING 13 QC BASE, JOG WHEEL 14 QC JOG WHEEL 15 QC KEY, OK 16 QC COVER, PANEL BOARD 17 QM PANEL BOARD ASS'Y 18 QC LABEL, PRODUCT NAME FOR MP QC LABEL, PRODUCT NAME FOR MP638 B-10

18 FIGURE 6 MAIN CASE UNIT & FRONT DOOR UNIT B-11

19 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 6-1 QM REAR GUIDE UNIT 2 QM MAIN CASE UNIT 3 QM FRONT DOOR UNIT 4 QC CASE, SUB B-12

20 FIGURE 7 BOTTOM CASE & INK ABSORBER B-13

21 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 7-1 QM GND HARNESS ASS'Y 2 QC SPRING, LEAF 3 QM FRONT DOOR LINK UNIT 4 QC COVER, DC HARNESS ASS'Y 5 QC PAPER SEPARATION SLOPE 6 QC PAPER SEPARATION KNURL 7 QM DC HARNESS ASS'Y 8 QC FLAPPER, DUPLEX PAPER FEED 9 QC ROLLER, CASSETTE FEED PRESSURE 10 QC SPRING, COIL 11 QC CASSETTE RAIL L 12 QM CASSETTE RAIL R UNIT 13 QC GEAR, PICK UP SHAFT 14 QM PICK UP ARM UNIT 15 QY ABSORBER KIT 16 QC CASE, BOTTOM 17 QC FOOT, RUBBER 18 QC SHEET, ANTISTATIC B-14

22 FIGURE 8 LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y & PE SENSOR BOARD ASS'Y B-15

23 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 8-1 QC ARM, RELEASE 2 QM INNER COVER UNIT 3 WE CORE, RING 4 QK CABLE, CARD SLOT 5 QK CABLE, PICTBRIDGE 6 QC HOLDER, CORE 7 QC PANEL, CARD SLOT 8 QM CARD BOARD ASS'Y 9 QM PICTBRIDGE BOARD ASS'Y 10 QM LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y 11 QM PE SENSOR BOARD ASS'Y 12 QK CABLE, PE SENSOR 13 QK CABLE, LF ENCODER 14 WE CORE, RING 15 QC COVER, GAP W/O CDR PRINTING B-16

24 FIGURE 9 SHEET FEED UNIT B-17

25 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 9-1 QM ASF UNIT 2 QL CASSETTE FEED ROLLER UNIT 3 QM CASSETTE FEED GUIDE UNIT 4 QL DUPLEX PAPER FEED ROLLER UNIT 5 QM PAPER GUIDE UNIT 6 QC SPRING, COIL 7 QC SPRING, COIL B-18

26 FIGURE 10 CARRIAGE UNIT & PRESSURE ROLLER UNIT B-19

27 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 10-1 QC SPRING, COIL 2 QC FILM, TIMING SLIT STRIP 3 QM CARRIAGE UNIT 4 QC HOLDER, CARRIAGE CABLE 5 QC COVER, CARRIAGE CABLE 6 QL PULLEY HOLDER UNIT 7 QC SPRING, COIL 8 QK MOTOR, CARRIAGE 9 QC SPRING, TORSION 10 QC SPRING, COIL 11 QM PRESSURE ROLLER UNIT B-20

28 FIGURE 11 PLATEN UNIT & SPUR UNIT B-21

29 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 11-1 QC SPRING, COIL 2 QC SPRING, COIL 3 QC BELT, PAPER FEED 4 QL PAPER FEED ROLLER UNIT 5 QC BUSHING, PAPER FEED ROLLER 6 QC FILM, TIMING SLIT DISK FEED 7 QC FILM, TIMING SLIT DISK EJECT 8 QM PLATEN UNIT 9 QC ABSORBER, INK 10 QM SPUR UNIT 11 QC GUIDE, INNER B-22

30 FIGURE 12 PURGE DRIVE SYSTEM UNIT & SWITCH SYSTEM UNIT B-23

31 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 12-1 QC SPRING, COIL 2 QM PURGE DRIVE SYSTEM UNIT 3 QC TUBE, INK JOINT 4 QC TUBE, INK 5 QM PURGE MOTOR UNIT 6 QM MOTOR MULTI HARNESS ASS'Y 7 QM PAPER FEED RELAY HARNESS ASS'Y 8 QM SWITCH SYSTEM UNIT 9 QK MOTOR, PAPER FEED 10 QM PAPER FEED MOTOR HARNESS ASS'Y 11 QC GEAR, IDLER B-24

32 REFERENCE PRINTER UNIT B-25

33 This page intentionally left blank B-26

34 C. OPTION & CONSUMABLES FIGURE 13 OPTION & CONSUMABLES C-1

35 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS 13-1 NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK CLI-221BK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 MAGENTA INK TANK CLI-221M CONSUMABLES NPN 1 CYAN INK TANK CLI-221C CONSUMABLES NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK PGI-220BK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 YELLOW INK TANK CLI-221Y CONSUMABLES 2 NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK CLI-821BK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 MAGENTA INK TANK CLI-821M CONSUMABLES NPN 1 CYAN INK TANK CLI-821C CONSUMABLES NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK PGI-820BK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 YELLOW INK TANK CLI-821Y CONSUMABLES 3 NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK CLI-521BK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 MAGENTA INK TANK CLI-521M CONSUMABLES NPN 1 CYAN INK TANK CLI-521C CONSUMABLES NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK PGI-520BK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 YELLOW INK TANK CLI-521Y CONSUMABLES 4 NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK BCI-321BK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 MAGENTA INK TANK BCI-321M CONSUMABLES NPN 1 CYAN INK TANK BCI-321C CONSUMABLES NPN 1 BLACK INK TANK BCI-320PGBK CONSUMABLES NPN 1 YELLOW INK TANK BCI-321Y CONSUMABLES C-2

36 D. SCREW & WASHER LIST FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS S- 1 XB SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8 2 XB SCREW, TP, BH3X8 3 XB SCREW, BH M3X6 4 XB SCREW, MACHINE, M3X6 5 XA SCREW, TAP, WASHER HEAD, M3X12 6 XB SCREW, MACH.BH, M3X4 7 XA SCREW, BINDING HEAD M2.6X3.5 8 XA SCREW, SPRING W WASHER M3X10 D-1

37 This page intentionally left blank D-2

38 E. TOOL FIGURE 14 TOOL E-1

39 FIGURE & KEY No. PART NUMBER RANK QTY DESCRIPTION REMARKS T- 1 QY LUBE, FLOIL KG107A, OIL E-2

40 F. NUMERICAL INDEX PART NUMBER FIGURE & KEY No. DESCRIPTION QA TRAY, CD SUB QC SPRING, COIL QC FOOT, RUBBER QC EMBLEM QC EMBLEM QC HINGE, LCD QC SPRING, HINGE QC TUBE, INK QC COVER, GAP QC BELT, PAPER FEED QC SPRING, TORSION QC CASSETTE RAIL L QC PAPER SEPARATION KNURL QC PAPER SEPARATION SLOPE QC SPRING, COIL QC SPRING, COIL QC GEAR, PICK UP SHAFT QC SPRING, COIL QC BUSHING, PAPER FEED ROLLER QC ABSORBER, INK QC ARM, RELEASE QC GEAR, IDLER QC ROLLER, CASSETTE FEED PRESSURE QC SPRING, COIL QC FLAPPER, DUPLEX PAPER FEED QC HOLDER, CARRIAGE CABLE QC SPRING, COIL QC SPRING, COIL QC FILM, TIMING SLIT DISK FEED QC FILM, TIMING SLIT DISK EJECT QC SPRING, COIL QC FILM, TIMING SLIT STRIP QC SPRING, COIL QC COVER, PANEL QC GUIDE, HARNESS QC ARM, SCANNER SUPPORT QC PANEL, CARD SLOT QC CASE, BOTTOM QC COVER, DOCUMENT TOP QC COVER, DOCUMENT BOTTOM QC COVER, PANEL L QC COVER, PANEL R QC COVER, PANEL F QC FRAME, PANEL QC KEY, FUNCTION QC KEY, OPERATION L QC KEY, OPERATION R QC KEY, OK QC JOG WHEEL QC BASE, JOG WHEEL QC WINDOW, POWER LED QC WINDOW, ERROR LED QC COVER, PANEL BOARD QC COVER, LCD FRONT QC COVER, LCD TOP QC WINDOW, LCD QC CASE, SUB QC HOLDER, CORE QC KEY, RING QC COVER, PANEL PART NUMBER FIGURE & KEY No. DESCRIPTION QC COVER, PANEL QC COVER, PANEL QC COVER, PANEL QC SHEET, PANEL QC LABEL, PRODUCT NAME QC LABEL, PRODUCT NAME QC TUBE, INK JOINT QC SPRING, LEAF QC GUIDE, INNER QC COVER, CARRIAGE CABLE QC SHEET, DOCUMENT PRESSURE QC COVER, DC HARNESS ASS'Y QC SHEET, ANTISTATIC QC SHEET, POWER LED WINDOW QC SHEET, ERROR LED WINDOW QH CORD, POWER QH CORD, POWER QK CORD, POWER QK MOTOR, CARRIAGE QK CORD, POWER QK CORD, POWER QK MOTOR, PAPER FEED QK CABLE, PICTBRIDGE QK CABLE, CARD SLOT QK AC ADAPTER: 100V-240V 50/60HZ QK CABLE, PE SENSOR QK CABLE, LF ENCODER QL CDR TRAY ASS'Y QL CASSETTE FEED ROLLER UNIT QL PULLEY HOLDER UNIT QL DUPLEX PAPER FEED ROLLER UNIT QL PAPER FEED ROLLER UNIT QL LCD CABLE ASS'Y QM CARRIAGE UNIT QM PRESSURE ROLLER UNIT QM CASSETTE RAIL R UNIT QM CASSETTE FEED GUIDE UNIT QM PICK UP ARM UNIT QM PURGE MOTOR UNIT QM MAIN CASE UNIT QM FRONT DOOR UNIT QM SIDE COVER R UNIT QM SIDE COVER L UNIT QM PAPER SUPPORT UNIT QM CASSETTE UNIT QM SCANNER UNIT QM HINGE UNIT QM INNER COVER UNIT QM ASF UNIT QM LCD VIEWER UNIT QM PANEL BOARD ASS'Y QM FRONT DOOR LINK UNIT QM GND HARNESS ASS'Y QM PANEL HARNESS ASS'Y QM DC HARNESS ASS'Y QM PAPER FEED MOTOR HARNESS ASS'Y QM PAPER FEED RELAY HARNESS ASS'Y QM MOTOR MULTI HARNESS ASS'Y QM PE SENSOR BOARD ASS'Y QM PAPER GUIDE UNIT F-1

41 PART NUMBER FIGURE & KEY No. DESCRIPTION QM PLATEN UNIT QM PURGE DRIVE SYSTEM UNIT QM REAR GUIDE UNIT QM LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y QM CARD BOARD ASS'Y QM PICTBRIDGE BOARD ASS'Y QM SWITCH SYSTEM UNIT QM SPUR UNIT QY ABSORBER KIT QY PRINT HEAD QY T- 1 LUBE, FLOIL KG107A, OIL WE CORE, RING WE CORE, RING 3-9 WE CORE, RING WT CORD, POWER XA S- 5 SCREW, TAP, WASHER HEAD, M3X12 XA S- 7 SCREW, BINDING HEAD M2.6X3.5 XA S- 8 SCREW, SPRING W WASHER M3X10 XB S- 6 SCREW, MACH.BH, M3X4 XB S- 4 SCREW, MACHINE, M3X6 XB S- 3 SCREW, BH M3X6 XB S- 2 SCREW, TP, BH3X8 XB S- 1 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8 F-2