9 - LX - CHRYSLER - 5.7L V8 HEMI MDS V.V.T. (EZD) U-CAN C BUS ACC ESM TPM ORC LRSM AHBM ITM RADIO AMP SDARV TCM WIN CAN C BUS VES DTCM PCM/ ECM SCM CAN B BUS HSM ABS DDM CAN C BUS PDM TIPM/CGW CAN B BUS MSMD PTS HIDT DIAGNOSTIC CAN C BUS SUNR EOM PTIM CCN HFM HVAC 6 9 8 DATA LINK CONNECTOR For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Theory of Operation The primary communication network between electronic control modules on this vehicle is the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus system. The Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus allows all electronic modules connected to the bus to share information with each other. Regardless of whether a message originates from a module on the higher speed CAN C (5K) Bus or on the lower speed CAN B (8.K) Bus the message structure and layout is similar, which allows the
Totally Integrated Power Module/Central GateWay (TIPM or TIPMCGW) to process and transfer messages between the CAN buses. The TIPM also stores Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for certain bus network faults. All modules transmit and receive messages over one of these buses. Data exchange between the modules is achieved by serial transmission of encoded data messages (a form of transmission in which data bits are sent sequentially, one at a time, over a single line). Each module can both send and receive serial data simultaneously. Each data bit of a CAN Bus message is carried over the bus as a voltage differential between the two bus circuits which, when strung together, form a message. Each module uses arbitration to sort the message priority if two competing messages are attempting to be broadcast at the same time. Corruption of a single bit within a message will corrupt the entire message. Each message contains a Cyclic Redundancy Check (CRC) which specifies the message size exactly. If the message detected conflicts with the CRC the ECU receiving it will determine the message to be an error and consider that communication has not been possible. Diagnosis of this condition using a lab scope may reveal activity that appears to be Bus data messages even if no actual communication is possible. Communication problems that affect the whole bus, as a result of opens and terminal push outs are more likely to occur on data busses that operate at a high speed than a data bus that operates at a lower speed. When an open circuit or terminal push out occurs one or more modules can become isolated from the remainder of the bus. The isolated module will attempt to communicate. Since each module contains it own termination a module that is isolated may receive its own messages correctly but will not be able to receive messages or determine arbitration from other modules. Each time the isolated module attempts to communicate it alters the bus voltage on the intact bus circuit. Without functioning arbitration the isolated module alters the bus voltage while other bus messages are being sent thereby corrupting the messages on the remainder of the bus. The CAN bus modules are connected in parallel to the two-wire bus using a twisted pair, where the wires are wrapped around each other to provide shielding from unwanted electromagnetic induction, thus preventing interference with the relatively low voltage signals being carried through them. While the CAN bus is operating (active), one of the bus wires will carry a higher voltage and is referred to as the CAN High or CAN bus (+) wire, while the other bus wire will carry a lower voltage and is referred to as the CAN Low or CAN bus ( ) wire. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit. Possible Causes (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY (SLA) - NAG ONLY ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) - COLUMN NAG TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) - NAG ONLY
Possible Causes ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL) STEERING CONTROL MODULE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) MODULE DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM). TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Turn the ignition on.. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. 4. Turn the ignition on. 5. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs. Yes Go To No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Yes Go To 4 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) -. ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
. Disconnect the Adaptive Cruise Control Module harness connector. Yes Go To 4 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Adaptive Cruise Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - 4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C harness connector. Yes, with Floor Shift Go To 5 Yes, Go To 6 with Column Shift No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 5. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY (NAG ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG controller then skip this step.. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector. 4
Yes Go To 7 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Shifter Lever Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - 6. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (COLUMN NAG) - INTERNAL SHORT NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG controller then skip this step.. Disconnect the Electronic Shift Module harness connector. Yes Go To 7 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Electronic Shift Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - 7. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (NAG ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG controller then skip this step.. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C harness connector. 5
Yes Go To 8 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the NAG TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - 8. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL) - INTERNAL SHORT. Disconnect the Engine Control Module C harness connector. Yes Go To 9 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - 9. STEERING CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT. Disconnect the Steering Control Module (Steering Angle Sensor) harness connector. Yes Go To No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) -. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE - INTERNAL SHORT. Disconnect the WIN harness connector. 6
Yes Go To No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) -. TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT. Disconnect the TPM harness connector. Yes Go To No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Tire Pressure Monitor Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) -. DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector. Yes Go To 7
No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Drivetrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) -. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER - INTERNAL SHORT WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors. WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs. 4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. 5. Turn the ignition on. 6. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs. Yes Go To 4 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - 4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector. 4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? V 6 LT. GRAY Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 5 7 4 8 MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C6 4 8
5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ V 5 LT. GRAY 7 No Go To 6 4 8 MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C6 6 6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ No Go To 7 6 LT. GRAY 7 4 8 MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C6 8 9
7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 5 LT. GRAY 7 No Go To 8 4 8 MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C6 8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 6 5 LT. GRAY 7 No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. 4 8 (Refer to 8 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ MODULE- TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER C6