DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION > ANTI-THEFT > PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA)

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1 Page 1 of 14 Service Manual: ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM - PASSIVE ANTI- Print Date: THEFT SYSTEM DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION > ANTI-THEFT > PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) consists of the following components: Anti-theft indicator Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) PATS transceiver (located next to the ignition lock cylinder) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) PCM 2012 Ford Fiesta 1.6L Eng S PATS protects the vehicle from theft by preventing the engine from starting unless a programmed IKT is used. DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION > ANTI-THEFT > PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) KEYS

2 Page 2 of 14 Fig 1: Identifying Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Keys Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. The vehicle comes equipped from the factory with two programmed IKTs. The IKT incorporates both the PATS and Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter functions in a single device. The key programming is a two step procedure. PATS information is programmed into the IPC and then the RKE transmitter is programmed into the BCM. The IPC accepts the programming of an unlimited number of keys, and the BCM accepts the programming of up to 8 keys. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment for PATS programming, and then refer to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming in HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS to program the RKE transmitter. DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION > ANTI-THEFT > PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA)

3 Page 3 of 14 The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) consists of the following components: IA key Front passive start antenna (located in the front of the floor console just below the HVAC controls) Center passive start antenna (located on the bottom of the rear of the floor console) Rear passive start antenna (located behind the rear seat bottom cushion) PATS/backup transceiver (located in the steering column) Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module (located on the top of the headliner in the front) Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module PCM DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION > ANTI-THEFT > PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) KEYS

4 Page 4 of 14 Fig 1: Identifying Intelligent Access (IA) Keys Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. The vehicle is equipped with 2 IA keys. The IA key incorporates both the PATS and the RKE transmitter functions in a single device. The IA key must be located inside the vehicle for vehicle starting. During key programming procedures, the PATS and RKE transmitter of an IA key are both programmed into the RFA module. The RFA module accepts programming of up to 8 IA keys. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment for key programming information. DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) SPECIAL TOOLS

5 Page 5 of 14 Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit NUD105-R025D or equivalent DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > PINPOINT TESTS > PINPOINT TEST E: THE ENGINE DOES NOT START > NORMAL OPERATION The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) disables the engine from starting by disabling the fuel injectors and starter. When the ignition is turned to the RUN or START position, the PATS reads the PATS key and checks the PCM ID. If an unprogrammed PATS key is used or an invalid PCM ID is received, the PATS disables the engine. If there is a PATS concern that caused the engine to be disabled, the anti-theft indicator flashes in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Driveability concern PATS concern Starting system concern DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > PINPOINT TESTS > PINPOINT TEST E: THE ENGINE DOES NOT START > PINPOINT TEST E: THE ENGINE DOES NOT START E1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM AND THE IPC

6 Page 6 of 14 Carry out the network test using the scan tool. Does the scan tool establish communication with the PCM and the IPC? Yes : GO to E2. No : REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the module that is not communicating with the scan tool. E2 CHECK FOR PATS DTCs Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC Self-Test. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test. Are any PATS DTCs present? Yes : REFER to the DTC Charts. No : The no-start condition is not caused by PATS. REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS to diagnose the cause of the no-start condition. DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) SPECIAL TOOLS Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit NUD105-R025D or equivalent

7 Page 7 of 14 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > SYMPTOM CHART NOTE: REFER to Description and Operation, Intelligent Access (IA) with Push Button Start to review the procedures for achieving the various ignition states. Condition Possible Sources Action The anti-theft indicator is always/never on Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES. The vehicle does not start with the Intelligent Access (IA) key in certain areas within the vehicle Wiring, terminals or connectors Environmental interference Front passive start antenna Center passive start antenna Rear passive start antenna Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module GO to Pinpoint Test K. The vehicle does not start/unable to transition the ignition out of OFF Starting system concern Driveability concern Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) concern GO to Pinpoint Test L. KEY NOT DETECTED is displayed Environmental interference GO to Pinpoint Test M.

8 Page 8 of 14 IA key IA key battery IA key not programmed DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > PINPOINT TESTS > PINPOINT TEST K: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START WITH THE INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) KEY IN CERTAIN AREAS WITHIN THE VEHICLE Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM for schematic and connector information. DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > PINPOINT TESTS > PINPOINT TEST K: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START WITH THE INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) KEY IN CERTAIN AREAS WITHIN THE VEHICLE > NORMAL OPERATION During each vehicle start sequence, when the START/STOP switch is pressed, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) activates all 3 passive start antennas, which send out a low frequency signal. Each passive start antenna has an approximate range of 1 m (3 ft) and are placed in different locations to provide full coverage inside the vehicle. If an Intelligent Access (IA) key is within range of a passive start antenna, the low frequency signal activates the IA key. When the IA key is activated it sends a high frequency signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. The RFR module communicates with the RFA module. If the RFA module determines that a programmed IA key is in the vehicle, it allows the ignition to transition out of off or let the engine start. There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA key may not be detected and the message center displays KEY NOT DETECTED. If the IA key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again. NOTE: Some brands/types of mobile phone or laptop computer chargers may cause interference that could lead to a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) no-start if the IA key is within a few inches of the charger. If a concern is observed, move the IA key away from the charger and attempt to start the vehicle. DTC B10C7:1F (Interior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Intermittent) - a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits to the rear passive start antenna.

9 Page 9 of 14 DTC B10C8:1F (Interior Centre Antenna: Circuit Intermittent) - a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits to the center passive start antenna. DTC B10C9:1F (Interior Front Antenna: Circuit Intermittent) - a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits to the front passive start antenna. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: Wiring, terminals or connectors Environmental interference Front passive start antenna Center passive start antenna Rear passive start antenna RFA module DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING > ANTI-THEFT - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) > PINPOINT TESTS > PINPOINT TEST K: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START WITH THE INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA) KEY IN CERTAIN AREAS WITHIN THE VEHICLE > PINPOINT TEST K: THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START WITH THE IA KEY IN CERTAIN AREAS WITHIN THE VEHICLE K1 CHECK THE IA KEY LOCATION Check the location of the IA key and if it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the IA key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle. Does the vehicle start? Yes : The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation. No : GO to K2. K2 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE Check for the use of any charger or other wireless device that can cause interference with the IA key. If any device is found, remove the device and attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? Yes : INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle. No : GO to K3.

10 Page 10 of 14 K3 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. Disconnect: RFA Module C3503E. Disconnect: Suspect Passive Start Antenna. Place an IA key next to the PATS/backup transceiver and press the START/STOP switch to switch the ignition to RUN. Measure the voltage between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows: Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Front C325-1 Front C325-2 Center C326-1 Center C326-2 Rear C317-1 Rear C317-2 Circuit VPK05 (BN/GN) RPK05 (YE/OG) VPK06 (GY/VT) RPK06 (BU/WH) VPK08 (WH/OG) RPK08 (BN/VT) Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Passive Start Antenna, Harness Side And Ground Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

11 Page 11 of 14 Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to K4. K4 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Measure the resistance between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows: Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Front C325-1 Front C325-2 Center C326-1 Center C326-2 Rear C317-1 Rear C317-2 Circuit VPK05 (BN/GN) RPK05 (YE/OG) VPK06 (GY/VT) RPK06 (BU/WH) VPK08 (WH/OG) RPK08 (BN/VT) Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Passive Start Antenna, Harness Side And Ground Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

12 Page 12 of 14 Are the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? Yes : GO to K5. No : REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. K5 CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the RFA module C3503E, harness side and the suspect passive start antenna connector, harness side as follows: RFA Module Connector-Pin Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit C3503E-9 Front C325-1 C3503E-2 Front C325-2 C3503E-17 Center C326-1 C3503E-5 Center C326-2 C3503E-11 Rear C317-1 C3503E-4 Rear C317-2 VPK05 (BN/GN) RPK05 (YE/OG) VPK06 (GY/VT) RPK06 (BU/WH) VPK08 (WH/OG) RPK08 (BN/VT)

13 Page 13 of 14 Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RFA Module C3503E, Harness Side And Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector, Harness Side Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new passive start antenna. REFER to Passive Start Antenna - Front, Passive Start Antenna - Center or Passive Start Antenna - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to K6. No : REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all the RFA module connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present?

14 Page 14 of 14 Yes : INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES. TEST the system for normal operation No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. GENERAL PROCEDURES > KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT SPECIAL TOOLS Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

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